Companies Act

Companies (Acceptance of Deposits) Rules 2014 relaxed for Startup Companies

Companies (Acceptance of Deposits) Rules 2014 relaxed for Startups who can now receive convertible note up to 25 lakhs for ten years

MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS

NOTIFICATION

New Delhi, the 7th September, 2020

G.S.R.548(E).—In exercise of the powers conferred by section 73 read with sub-sections (1) and (2) of section 469 of the Companies Act, 2013 (18 of 2013), the Central Government in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Companies (Acceptance of Deposits) Rules, 2014, namely:-

1. (1) These rules may be called the Companies (Acceptance of Deposits) Amendment Rules, 2020.

(2) They shall come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.

2. In the Companies (Acceptance of Deposits) Rules, 2014 (hereinafter referred to as the said rules), in rule 2, in sub-rule (1), in clause (c), in sub-clause (xvii), –

(i) for the words “five years”, the words “ ten years” shall be substituted;

(ii) in the Explanation, in clause I, for the letters, figures, brackets and words “G.S.R. 180 (E) dated 17th February, 2016 issued by the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion, Ministry of Commerce and Industry”, the letters, figures, brackets and words “G.S.R. 127 (E), dated the 19th February, 2019 issued by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade ” shall be substituted.

3. In the said rules, in rule 3, in sub-rule (3), in the second proviso, in clause (i), for the words “five years”, the words, “ten years” shall be substituted.

[F.No.1/8/2013-CL-V Vol VI]

K.V.R. MURTY, Jt.Secy.

Note. -The principal rules were published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i) vide number G.S.R. 256(E), dated the 31st March, 2014 and were last amended vide notification number G.S.R. 341(E), dated the 30th April, 2019.

Download Notification Click Here >>

ABCAUS Note: 
Currently, an amount of twenty five lakh rupces or more received by a startups company, by way of a convertible note (convertible into equity shares or repayable within a period not exceeding five years from the date of issue) in a single tranche, from a person is not considered “deposits”

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

10 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago