Companies exempted from the applicability of AS-22 and AS-12-MCA Notification
MCA Vide Notification No. S.O. 529(E) dated 5th February, 2018, had directed that with effect from the 1st April, 2017, the provisions of Accounting Standard 22 or Indian Accounting Standard 12 relating to deferred tax asset or deferred tax liability shall not apply, for seven years to a Government company which:—
(a) is a public financial institution under sub-clause (iv) of clause (72) of section 2 of the Companies Act, 2013;
(b) is a Non-Banking Financial Company registered with the Reserve Bank of India under section 45-IA of the Reserve bank of India Act, 1934; and
(c) is engaged in the business of infrastructure finance leasing with not less than seventy five per cent. of its total revenue being generated from such business with Government companies or other entities owned or controlled by Government
Now by the Notification No. S.O. 1465(E) dated 2nd April, 2018, the MCA has amended the earlier notification by deleting the words “for seven years” . In result, such companies have been throughout exempted from the applicability of AS-22 and AS-12.
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…
In an order rejecting stay of income tax demand there should be a recital of the merits whether it is…
CBDT has extended the due date for furnishing Return of Income for Assessment Year 2026-27 (FY 2025-26) in respect of…
Denying the accumulation of u/s 11(2) merely on grounds of a procedural delay in filing Form No. 10 is unsustainable…
Engagement of 05 Young Professionals CAs in the Office of Central Registrar of Cooperative Society on contractual basis The office…
Immunity u/s 270AA(2) in respect of a single transaction can not be denied to one assessee when the penalty was…