Companies Act

MCA revises fees for filing charge documents with ROC-Read Notification

MCA revises fees for filing charge documents with ROC

Government of India
MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS

Notification

New Delhi, dated 30th April, 2019

G.S.R. 340(E).—In exercise of the powers conferred by sections 396,398,399, 403 and 404 read with sub-sections (1) and (2) of section 469 of the Companies Act, 2013 (18 of 2013), the Central Government hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Companies (Registration Offices and Fees) Rules, 2014, namely:—

1. (1) These rules may be called the Companies (Registration Offices and Fees) Third Amendment Rules, 2019.

(2) Save as otherwise provided, they shall come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.

2. In the Companies (Registration Offices and Fees) Rules, 2014, in the Annexure, in item “I (Fee for filing under section 403 of the Companies Act, 2013)”,-

(i) in sub-item 13, in the Table of additional fee, in third column, for the column heading, the column heading “Forms excluding charge documents”, shall be substituted;

(ii) after sub-item ‘D’, the following sub- item shall be inserted, namely:–

“E. Fees for filing charge documents.

(a) charges created or modified before the 2nd November, 2018, and allowed to be filed within a period of three hundred days of such creation or six months from the 2ndNovember, 2018, as the case may be, the following additional fees shall be payable:-

Sl.No. Period of delay Additional Fee applicable
1. Up to 30 days 2 times of normal fees
2. More than 30 days and up to 60 days 4 times of normal fees
3. More than 60 days and up to 90 days 6 times of normal fees
4. More than 90 days and up to 180 days 10 times of normal fees
5. More than 180 days 12 times of normal fees

(b) For the charges created or modified on or after the 2nd November, 2018:-

(A) The following additional fees or advalorem fees, as the case may be, shall be payable upto 31st July, 2019, by all companies:-

S1 . No. Period of delay Additional/Advalorem Fees applicable
1. Up to 30 days 2 times of normal fees
2. More than 30 days and up to 60 days 4 times of normal fees
3. More than 60 days and up to 90 days 6 times of normal fees

(B) the following additional fees or advalorem fees as the case may be, shall be payable with effect from 1st August, 2019:-

SI. No. Period of delay Small Companies and One Person Company Other than Small Companies and One Person Company
1. Up to 30 days 3 times of normal
fees
6 times of normal fees
2. More than 30 days and up to 90 days 3 times of normal fees plus an ad valorem fee of 0.025 per cent. of the amount secured by the charge, subject to the maximum of one lakh rupees. 6 times of normal fees, plus an ad valorem fee of 0.05 per cent. of the amount secured by the charge, subject to the maximum of five lakh rupees”.

[F. No. 01/16 2013 CL-V (Pt-I)]

K.V.R. MURTY, Joint Secretary.

Note: The principal rules were published in the Gazette of India, Part 11, Extra ordinary, Section 3, Sub-section (i) vide number G.S.R. 268(E), dated the 31st March, 2014 and subsequently amended by:-

Serial Number Notification Number Notification Date
1. G.S.R. 297(E) 28-04-2014
2. G.S.R. 122(E) 24-02-2015
3. G.S.R. 438 (E) 29-05-2015
4. G.S.R. 493(E) 06-05-2016
5. G.S.R. 48(E) 20-01-2018
6. G.S.R. 435(E) 07-05-2018
7. G.S.R.616 (E) 05-07-2018
8. G.S.R.797 (E) 21-08-2018
9. G.S.R.905(E) 20-09-2018
10. G.S.R.143 (E) 21-02-2019
11. G.S.R.329(E) 24-04-2019
Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

10 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago