Empanelment

RBI invites E-tender for appointment of Concurrent Auditor 01.10.2024 to 30.09.2025

RBI invites E-tender for appointment of Chartered Accountants as Concurrent Auditor for the period from 01.10.2024 to 30.09.2025

Reserve Bank of India, Bhubaneswar has invited E-tender from Category-I Chartered Accountant Firms registered with ICAI for Odisha State under the Two-Bid system (Technical & Financial Bid) for Appointment of Concurrent Auditor (CA) for the period w.e.f. October 01, 2024 to September 30, 2025.

The appointment of CA is initially for a period of twelve months, i.e., from October 01, 2024 to September 30, 2025. However, the same may be renewed for a second and third term on the same terms and conditions, subject to satisfactory performance as per annual review of the CA’s performance.

The last date for submission of the e-tender is August 19, 2024 till 12.00 PM. Technical Bid will be opened electronically on August 19, 2024 at 03.00 PM. In the eventuality of any afore-mentioned date being declared as a Holiday, the next working day shall become operative.

Schedule of E-Tender is as under:

Date of Notice Inviting e-Tender available for download on RBI website July 11, 2024 from 6.00 PM onwards
Pre-Bid meeting July 11, 2024 from 6.00 PM onwards
Venue of the Pre-Bid Meeting 3rd floor, Reserve Bank of India, Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru Marg (Sachivalaya Marg), Unit 3, Kharvela Nagar, P. B. No. 16, Bhubaneswar – 751001
Estimated value of tender, i.e., Minimum remuneration fee (per month) ₹74,000/- per month (including all costs and excluding GST) i.e., ₹8,88,000/- for twelve (12) months (including all costs and excluding GST)
Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) An amount of ₹20,957/- has to be remitted to RBI
Bhubaneswar as EMD to be received latest by 12:00
PM of August 19, 2024 by all the firms participating in the tender through NEFT or DD.
Performance Bank Guarantee Performance Bank Guarantee for an amount equal to 5% of the contract value will be obtained from the firm (successful bidder) for 12 months
Date & time of Commencement of online submission of e-tender (Technical Bid and Financial Bid)  August 07, 2024, 6.00 PM onwards
Date & time of Closing of online submission of e-
tender (Technical Bid and Financial Bid)
August 19, 2024, 12.00 PM
Date & time of opening of Technical Bid August 19, 2024, 03.00 P.M
Date of opening of Financial Bid Financial Bid) will be opened electronically of only those bidder(s) whose Technical Bid is found acceptable by RBI, Bhubaneswar.
Such bidder(s) will be intimated regarding date of opening of Part- II (Financial Bid) on valid e-mail IDs provided by them

The Technical Bid and the Financial Bid shall have to be submitted online at https://www.mstcecommerce.com/eprocn/. Tenders will be opened electronically on specified date and time as given in the NIT

Download Detailed RFP for Concurrent Audit Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • Income Tax

Non-deduction of TDS does not make transaction as unexplained in the hands of deductee – ITAT

Mere non-deduction of TDS by the deductor on a transaction does not change the character of the transaction to make…

2 days ago
  • ICAI

Last date to submit MEF 2026-27 extended to 09.09.2026

ICAI has extended the last date to online submit Multipurpose Empanelment Form (MEF)- 2026-27 from 29th August 2026 to 9th…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Validity of demand u/s 156 for default u/s 115-O, if assessment order u/s 143(3) has Nil demand

Can a demand notice be issued u/s 156 for non-payment of Dividend tax u/s 115-O, when as per assessment order…

4 days ago
  • Income Tax

Issue already examined and adjudicated by CIT(Appeals), can’t be reopened on same set of facts

The issue already examined and adjudicated by the quasi-judicial authority, i.e., CIT(Appeals), cannot be reopened on the same set of…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

TDS can’t be denied for non deposit of tax deducted by the deductor – High Court

One TDS is deducted, credit has to follow, failure of deductor to deposit the amount to the credit of the…

6 days ago
  • Income Tax

Cash withdrawal from bank can’t be taxed u/s 69C as unexplained expenditure – ITAT

Merely because assessee did not explain purpose of cash withdrawal from bank, it can not be taxed u/s 69C as…

6 days ago