Excise/Custom

CENVAT Credit Rules Amendment 2016. Option of not maintaining separate accounts-6% of value of exempted goods 7% of value of exempted services accounts

CENVAT Credit Rules amendment regarding option to pay tax by the manufacturer of goods or the provider of output service, opting not to maintain separate accounts.

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF FINANCE
(DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE)
NOTIFICATION No. 23 /2016-
Central Excise (N.T.)

New Delhi, the 01st April, 2016

G.S.R. (E). – In exercise of the powers conferred by section 37 of the Central Excise Act, 1944 (1 of 1944) and section 94 of the Finance Act, 1994 (32 of 1994), the Central Government hereby makes the following rules further to amend the CENVAT Credit Rules, 2004, namely.

1. (1) These rules may be called the CENVAT Credit (Fourth Amendment) Rules, 2016.
(2) They shall come into force from the date of their publication in the official Gazette.

2. In the CENVAT Credit Rules, 2004,-

(a) in rule 6, in sub-rule (3) for clause (i), the following clause shall be substituted , namely :-

“(i) pay an amount equal to six per cent. of value of the exempted goods and seven per cent. of value of the exempted services subject to a maximum of the sum total of opening balance of the credit of input and input services available at the beginning of the period to which the payment relates and the credit of input and input services taken during that period; or” ;

(b) in rule 7B, in sub-rule (1) for the words and figures “invoices, issued in terms of the provisions of the Central Excise Rules, 2002,” the words and figure “documents specified under rule 9,” shall be substituted.

[F. No.267/17/2016-CX.8]

(Shankar Prasad Sarma)
Under Secretary

Note.- The principal rules were published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i), vide notification No. 23/2004 – Central Excise (N.T.) dated the 10th September, 2004 vide number G.S.R. 600(E) dated the 10th September, 2004 and last amended vide notification No. 13/2016(N.T.)- Central Excise (N.T.) dated 1st March, 2016 published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i), vide number G.S.R. 244 (E) , dated the 1 st March, 2016.

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

9 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago