Excise/Custom

Provisional Custom Clearance of Goods -Unsigned/digital Certificate of Origin to be valid

Provisional Custom Clearance of Goods under India’s Trade Agreements. Digitally signed copy or unsigned copy of Certificate of Origin (CoO) to be valid

Instruction No. 04/2020 -Customs

F. No. 15021/10/2020-ICD (CBEC)
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
International Customs Division
*****

Room No. 49, North Block, New Delhi -110001
Dated: 04 May, 2020

To
The Principal Chief Commissioner / Chief Commissioner of Customs,Ahmedabad/Bengaluru/Delhi/Kolkata/Mumbai–I/Mumbai II/Mumbai–III Zone.
The Principal Chief Commissioner / Chief Commissioner of Customs (Preventive), Delhi/Patna/Tiruchirapalli.
The Principal Chief Commissioner / Chief Commissioner of Central Goods and Service Tax,Bhopal/Bhubaneshwar/Guwahati/Hyderabad/Meerut/ Nagpur/Pune/Thiruvananthpuram/Visakhapatnam.Madam /

Sir,

Subject: Provisional Clearance of Goods under India’s Trade Agreements – regarding

Kind reference is drawn to Circular 18/2020-Customs, dated 11.04.2020, which provides an option to clear goods under preferential tariff claim, in terms of section 18 of the Customs Act, 1962, where a Certificate of Origin (CoO)is not available at the time of filing customs documents.

2. This measure has been taken, keeping in view the restrictions imposed globally, which may lead to a situation wherein an exporter in unable to communicate original CoO to the importer or submits a CoO which is not as per the prescribed format(digitally signed/unsigned).

3. Board has also issued necessary guidelines vide Circular 38/2016-Customs, dated 22.08.2016, prescribing the manner and amount of security based upon class of importer and nature of import. The Circular covers FTAs/PTAs imports under three categories at S.no 5(a), 5(b) and 5(c).

4. In this regard, it is informed that where original hard copy of CoO has not been submitted or only digitally signed copy or unsigned copy of CoO is submitted, same may be treated at par with category as listed at serial no. 5(c) of the Circular 38/2016-Customs, provided that the matter is not covered under 5(a), wherein there is reasonable belief that the it involves mis-declaration of origin/value addition.

5. It is requested that the that officers under your charge be directed to follow these guidelines while implementing Circular 18/2020-Customs.

Yours faithfully

(Mandeep Sangha)
Joint Commissioner (Customs)

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

8 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago