The Government of India has reviewed the extant FDI policy for curbing opportunistic takeovers/acquisitions of Indian companies due to the current COVID-19 pandemic.
It is believed that this step has been taken to guard against any such moves by any country particularly China
The existing and amended para 3.1.1 of FDI policy 2017 are as under:
| Existing Para | Amended/Revised Para |
| Para 3.1.1: A non-resident entity can invest in India, subject to the FDI Policy except in those sectors/activities which are prohibited . However , a citizen of Bangladesh or an entity incorporated in Bangladesh can invest only under the Government route. Further, a citizen of Pakistan or an entity incorporated in Pakistan can invest, only under the Government route, in sectors/activities other than defence , space, atomic energy and sectors/activities prohibited for foreign investment. |
3.1.1 (a) A non-resident entity can invest in India, subject to the FDI Policy except in those sectors/activities which are prohibited. However, an entity of a country , which shares land border with India or where the beneficial owner of an investment into India is situated in or is a citizen of any such country , can invest only under the Government route. Further, a citizen of Pakistan or an entity incorporated in Pakistan can invest, only under the Government route, in sectors/activities other than defence , space, atomic energy and sectors/activities prohibited for foreign investment. 3.1.1(b) In the event of the transfer of ownership of any existing or future FDI in an entity in India, directly or indirectly , resulting in the beneficial ownership falling within the restriction/purview of the para 3.1.1(a) , such subsequent change in beneficial ownership will also require Government approval.
|
The above decision will take effect from the date of FEMA notification.
Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…