Alignment of the rates for Composition Scheme with CGST Rules- Notification
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
(Department of Revenue)
[Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs]
New Delhi, the 29th January, 2019
G.S.R. (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 10 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the Central Government, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby makes the following further amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue) No.8/2017 – Central Tax, dated the 27th June, 2017, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i), vide number G.S.R. 648 (E), dated the 27th June, 2017, namely:-
In the said notification, for the portion beginning with the words “an amount calculated at the rate of” and ending with the words “half per cent. of the turnover of taxable supplies of goods in State in case of other suppliers”, the words and figures, “an amount of tax calculated at the rate specified in rule 7 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017:” shall be substituted.
2. This notification shall come into force with effect from the 1st day of February, 2019.
[F.No.20/06/16/2018-GST (Pt.II)]
(Gunjan Kumar Verma)
Under Secretary to the Government of India
Note: – The principal notification No.8/2017- Central Tax, dated the 27th June, 2017, was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i), vide number G.S.R. 648 (E), dated the 27th June, 2017 and was last amended vide notification No. 1/2018-Central Tax, dated the 1st January, 2018, published vide number G.S.R 02 (E), dated the 1st January, 2018.
Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…