GST

Extension of due date for filing FORM GSTR-1 for taxpayers with turnover above Rs 1.5 crores

Extension of due date for filing FORM GSTR-1 for taxpayers having aggregate turnover above Rs 1.5 crores for July to Sep 2018 and for Oct to Mar, 2019

[To be published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i)]

Government of India
Ministry of Finance
(Department of Revenue)
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs

Notification No. 44/2018 – Central Tax

New Delhi, the 10th September, 2018

G.S.R……(E). – In exercise of the powers conferred by the second proviso to sub-section (1) of section 37 read with section 168 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said Act), and in supercession of –

(i) Notification No. 18/2017 – Central Tax dated 8th August, 2017 published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i), vide number G.S.R 994 (E), dated the 8th August, 2017;

(ii) Notification No. 58/2017 – Central Tax dated 15th November, 2017 published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i), vide number G.S.R 1414 (E), dated the 15th November, 2017;

(iii)Notification No. 18/2018 – Central Tax dated 28th March, 2018 published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i), vide number G.S.R 296 (E), dated the 28th March, 2018; and

(iv)Notification No. 32/2018 – Central Tax dated 10th August, 2018 published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i), vide number G.S.R 759 (E), dated the 10th August, 2018,

except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supercession, the Commissioner, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby extends the time limit for furnishing the details of outward supplies in FORM GSTR-1 of the Central Goods a Services Tax Rules, 2017, by such class of registered persons having aggregate turnover of more than 1.5 crore rupees in the preceding financial year or the current financial year, for the
months from July, 2017 to September, 2018 till the 31st day of October, 2018 and for the months from October, 2018 to March, 2019 till the eleventh day of the succeeding month:

Provided that the time limit for furnishing the details of outward supplies in FORM GSTR-1 for the months from July, 2017 to November, 2018 for the taxpayers who have obtained Goods and Services Tax Identification Number (GSTIN) in terms of notification No. 31/2018 – Central Tax dated 6th August, 2018 published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i), vide number G.S.R 742 (E), dated the 6th August, 2018, shall be extended till the 31st day of December, 2018.

2. The time limit for furnishing the details or return, as the case may be, under subsection (2) of section 38 and sub-section (1) of section 39 of the said Act, for the months of July, 2017 to March, 2019 shall be subsequently notified in the Official Gazette.

[F. No. 349/58/2017-GST (Pt.)]

(Gunjan Kumar Verma)
Under Secretary to the Government of India

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

10 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

6 days ago