GST

Extension of last date for furnishing GSTR-7 for the month of July 2019 to 20.09.2019

Extension of last date for furnishing GSTR-7 return of TDS for the month of July 2019 to 20.09.2019 for specified States/Districts

[To be published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i)]

Government of India
Ministry of Finance
(Department of Revenue)
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs

Notification No. 40/2019 – Central Tax

New Delhi, the 31st August, 2019

G.S.R. …..(E).— In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (6) of section 39 read with section 168 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017) (hereinafter referred to as the said Act), the Commissioner hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance, Department of Revenue No. 26/2019-Central Tax, dated the 28th June, 2019, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i) vide number G.S.R. 452(E), dated the 28th June, 2019, namely: –

In the said notification, after the portion beginning with the words “except as respects things done” and ending with the words, figures and letters “for the months of October, 2018 to July, 2019 till the 31st day of August, 2019”, the following provisos shall be inserted, namely: –

“Provided that the return by a registered person, required to deduct tax at source under the provisions of section 51 of the said Act in FORM GSTR-7 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 under sub-section (3) of section 39 of the said Act read with rule 66 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, for the month of July, 2019, whose principal place of business is in the district mentioned in column (3) of the Table below, of the State as mentioned in column (2) of the said Table, shall be furnished electronically through the common portal, on or before the 20th September, 2019:–

Table

Sl. No Name of State Name of District
(1) (2) (3)
1. Bihar Araria, Kishanganj, Madhubani, East Champaran, Sitamarhi, Sheohar, Supaul, Darbhanga, Muzaffarpur, Saharsa, Katihar, Purnia, West Champaran
2. Gujarat Vadodara
3. Karnataka Bagalkot, Ballari, Belagavi, Chamarajanagar, Chikkamagalur, Dakshina Kannada, Davanagere, Dharwad, Gadag, Hassan, Haveri,
Kalaburagi, Kodagu, Koppal, Mandya, Mysuru, Raichur, Shivamogga, Udupi, Uttara Kannada, Vijayapura, Yadgir
4. Kerala Idukki, Malappuram, Wayanad, Kozhikode
5. Maharashtra Kolhapur, Sangli, Satara, Ratnagiri, Sindhudurg, Palghar, Nashik,
Ahmednagar.
6. Odisha Balangir, Sonepur, Kalahandi, Nuapada, Koraput, Malkangiri, Rayagada, Nawarangpur
7. Uttarakhand Uttarkashi and Chamoli

Provided further that the return by a registered person, required to deduct tax at source under the provisions of section 51 of the said Act in FORM GSTR-7 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 under sub-section (3) of section 39 of the said Act read with rule 66 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, for the month of July, 2019, whose principal place of business is in the State of Jammu and Kashmir shall be furnished electronically through the common portal, on or before the 20th September, 2019.”.

[F. No. 20/06/07/2019-GST]

(Ruchi Bisht)
Under Secretary to the Government of India

Note: – The principal notification No. 26/2019- Central Tax, dated the 28th June, 2019 was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, vide number G.S.R. 452(E), dated the 28th June, 2019.

Download Notification Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

11 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

6 days ago