GST

Extension of due date for filing of refund application by notified agencies u/s 55 of CGST Act, 2017

Extension of due date for filing of refund application by notified agencies u/s 55 of CGST Act, 2017 as facility was recently made available on GST portal  

Government of India 
Ministry of Finance 
Department of Revenue 
Central Board of Excise and Customs

Notification No. 20/2018 – Central Tax

New Delhi, the 28th March, 2018

G.S.R….(E).- Whereas, as per section 55 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said Act), the Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, specify any specialised agency of the United Nations Organisation or any Multilateral Financial Institution and Organisation notified under the United Nations (Privileges and Immunities) Act, 1947 (46 of 1947), Consulate or Embassy of foreign countries and any other person or class of persons as may be specified in this behalf (hereafter in this notification referred to as the specified persons), who shall, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed, be entitled to claim a refund of taxes paid on the notified supplies of goods or services or both received by them;

Whereas, the Central Government has laid down the conditions and restrictions for claiming of refund of taxes under section 55 of the said Act vide the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, sub-section (i) vide notification No. 3/2017-Central Tax, dated the 19th June, 2017, published vide number G.S.R 610 (E), dated the 19th June, 2017 and last amended vide notification No. 14/2018-Central Tax, dated the 23rd March, 2018, published vide number G.S.R 266 (E), dated the 23rd March, 2018;

Whereas, as per sub-section (2) of section 54 of the said Act, the specified persons, as notified under section 55 of the said Act, are entitled to a refund of tax paid by them on inward supplies of goods or services or both, may make an application for such refund, in such form and manner as may be prescribed, before the expiry of six months from the last day of the quarter in which such supply was received;

Whereas, the facility for filing the claim of refunds under section 55 of the said Act has been made available on the common portal recently;

Now, therefore, in exercise of the powers conferred by section 148 of the said Act, the Central Government, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby notifies the specified persons as the class of persons who shall make an application for refund of tax paid by it on inward supplies of goods or services or both, to the jurisdictional tax authority, in such form and manner as specified, before the expiry of eighteen months from the last date of the quarter in which such supply was received.

[F. No.349/58/2017-GST(Pt.)]

(Ruchi Bisht) 
Under Secretary to the Government of India

Download Notification Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

9 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago