GST

GST Margin Scheme applicability for dealers in second hand goods, old and used empty bottles

GST Margin Scheme applicability for dealers in second hand goods in general and for dealers in old and used empty bottles in particular. 

Ministry of Finance

Press Release

Dated: 15th july, 2017

Position regarding applicability of the Margin Scheme under GST for dealers in second hand goods in general and for dealers in old and used empty bottles in particular. 

Doubts have been raised regarding the applicability of the Margin Scheme under GST for dealers in second hand goods in general and for dealers in old and used empty bottles in particular. 

Rule 32(5) of the Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Rules, 2017 provides that where a taxable supply is provided by a person dealing in buying and selling of second hand goods i.e., used goods as such or after such minor processing which does not change the nature of the goods and where no input tax credit has been availed on the purchase of such goods, the value of supply shall be the difference between the selling price and the purchase price and where the value of such supply is negative, it shall be ignored. This is known as the margin scheme. 

Further, notification No.10/2017-Central Tax (Rate), dated 28.06.2017 exempts Central Tax leviable on intra-State supplies of second hand goods received by a registered person, dealing in buying and selling of second hand goods [who pays the central tax on the value of outward supply of such second hand goods as determined under sub-rule (5)] from any supplier, who is not registered. This has been done to avoid double taxation on the outward supplies made by such registered person, since such person operating under the Margin Scheme cannot avail input tax credit on the purchase of second hand goods. 

Thus, Margin Scheme can be availed of by any registered person dealing in buying and selling of second hand goods [including old and used empty bottles] and who satisfies the conditions as laid down in Rule 32(5) of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017. 

****
DSM/SBS/JKW
(Release ID :167447)
Share

Recent Posts

  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

1 day ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Order rejecting stay of income tax demand should recite merits if it is a case for stay or not

In an order rejecting stay of income tax demand there should be a recital of the merits whether it is…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

CBDT extends due date of tax audit for FY 2025-26 to 21st October 2026

CBDT has extended the due date for furnishing Return of Income for Assessment Year 2026-27 (FY 2025-26) in respect of…

1 week ago
  • Income Tax

Denying accumulation of u/s 11(2) merely on grounds of delay in filing Form No. 10 is unsustainable

Denying the accumulation of u/s 11(2) merely on grounds of a procedural delay in filing Form No. 10 is unsustainable…

2 weeks ago
  • Empanelment

Engagement of 05 Young Professionals CAs at Central Registrar of Cooperative Society

Engagement of 05 Young Professionals CAs in the Office of Central Registrar of Cooperative Society on contractual basis The office…

2 weeks ago