GST

Revised chart of extended dates for filing GST Returns in view of COVID-19 pandemic

Revised chart of extended dates for filing GST Returns in view of COVID-19 pandemic

Filing Dates extended for providing relief to taxpayers in view of COVID-19 pandemic

07/04/2020

Due to COVID-19 pandemic and challenges faced by taxpayers, Government has extended dates for GST filings. These are notified in Notifications 30/2020 to 36/2020 dated 03.04.2020. Circular No. 136/06/2020-GSTdated 3rd April, 2020 has been issued.

1. Normal Taxpayers filing Form GSTR-3B

a.Taxpayers having aggregate turnover > Rs. 5 Cr. in preceding FY

Tax period Late fees waived if return filed on or before
Feb, 2020
24th June, 2020
March, 2020
24th June, 2020
April, 2020
24th June, 2020
May, 2020
27th June, 2020 (extended due date for filing)

b.Taxpayers having aggregate turnover of > Rs. 1.5 crores and upto Rs. 5 crores in preceding FY

Tax period Late fees waived if return filed on or before
Feb, 2020
29th June, 2020
March, 2020
29th June, 2020
April, 2020
30th June, 2020

c.Taxpayers having aggregate turnover of upto Rs. 1.5 crores in preceding FY

Return/Tax period Late fees waived if return filed on or before
Feb, 2020
30th June, 2020
March, 2020
03rd July, 2020
April, 2020
6th July, 2020

d.Taxpayers having aggregate turnover of upto Rs. 5 Cr. in preceding FY

Tax period Extended date and no late fees if return filed on or before Principal place of business is in State/UT of
May, 2020 Group 1 States/UTs
12th July, 2020
Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Goa, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Daman & Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Puducherry, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep
May, 2020 Group 2 States/UTs
14th July, 2020
Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Haryana, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Meghalaya, Assam, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Odisha, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, Chandigarh, Delhi

2.Normal Taxpayers filing Form GSTR-1

Tax period Due Date Waiver of late fee if return filed on or before
March 2020
11.04.2020
30.06.2020
April 2020
11.05.2020
30.06.2020
May 2020
11.06.2020
30.06.2020
Quarterly taxpayers Jan to March 2020
30.04.2020
30.06.2020

3.Opt in for Composition in FY 2020-21

Normal Taxpayers wanting to opt for Composition should not file GSTR3B and GSTR 1 for any tax period of FY 2020-21 from any of the GSTIN on the associated PAN.

Form Tax period (FY) Extended Date
GST CMP-02
2020-21
30.06.2020
GST ITC-03
2019-20 (As on 31-3-2020)
31.07.2020

4.Compliances for Composition taxpayers:

Form Tax period Extended Date
GST CMP-08
Jan to March 2020
07.07.2020
GSTR-4
FY 2019-20
15.07.2020

5.NRTP, ISD, TDS & TCS taxpayers:

Sl. No. Return Type,Form To be filed by Tax Period Due Date Extended Date
1
GSTR-5
Non Resident Taxpayers
March, April & May, 2020
20th of succeeding month
30th June, 2020
2
GSTR-6
Input Service Distributors
-do-
13th of succeeding month
30th June, 2020
3
GSTR-7
Tax Deductors at Source (TDS deductors)
-do-
10th of succeeding month
30th June, 2020
4
GSTR-8
Tax Collectors at Source (TCS collectors)
-do-
10th of succeeding month
30th June, 2020

6.Extension of validity period of EWB:

E-way bills (EWB), whose expiry date lies between 20th March, 2020, and 15th April, 2020, would also be deemed to be valid till 30th April, 2020.

 
Share

View Comments

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

9 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago