GST

States Exempted from Tax Refund after GST

States Exempted from Tax Refund after GST 

       The North Eastern and Hilly States have not been provided exemption from tax refund till March, 2027 under GST. The GST Council in the meeting held on 30.09.2016, had decided that all entities exempted from payment of indirect tax under the then existing tax incentive scheme shall pay tax in the GST regime. It was also decided that the decision to continue with any incentive given to specific industries in existing industrial policies of States or through any Schemes of the Central Government, shall be with the concerned State or Central Government and in case the State or Central Government decides to continue any existing exemption/incentive/deferral Scheme, then it shall be administered by way of a reimbursement mechanism through the budgetary route, the modalities for which shall be worked-out by the concerned State/Centre.

       The Central Government, w.e.f. 01.07.2017, has notified a Scheme for grant of Budgetary Support to the eligible units which were availing exemption or refund benefit, for the residual period of exemption under erstwhile Central Excise regime. The support under the scheme will be equal to the share of Central Government of CGST/IGST paid by the unit after utilisation of credit of Central and Integrated Tax.

This was stated by Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla, Minister of State for Finance in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

10 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago