GST

CBEC Step by Step guide for filing Form GST TRAN 2 form

CBEC issues 11 Steps guide for filing Form GST TRAN 2 form.

Step by Step guide for filing Form GST TRAN 2 form

Prequisite: TRAN 2 can be filed only if TRAN-1 and GSTR 3B of the relevant tax period is filed.

Step 1. Navigate to the TRAN 2 page of the desired tax period after logging in , Select the < Financial Year> and < Month>

Step 2. Table 4 of TRAN 2 would be enabled if records were declared in Table-7(a) (7B) of TRAN 1 and Table 5 would be enabled if records were declared in Table-7(d) of TRAN 1.

Step 3. Enter details of opening stock in Table 4 and Table 5 as declared in TRAN 1. Please ensure that all the HSN/goods are declared in TRAN 2, in the opening balance in the month of July, 2017, irrespective of the fact that these have been sold or not in the first i.e. July, 2017 tax period.

Step 4. Declare the details of sold goods from such stock in the first tax period and the Central/State and integrated tax paid on those goods and compute the ITC allowed and state this value in the applicable tables. ITC allowed should be less than or equal to (=) 60% of Central Tax or 30% of Integrated Tax.

Step 5. While filing Tran 2 of subsequent tax periods, the tax payer has to only declare the details of goods supplied/sold and the tax paid and ITC allowed. The opening stock gets auto-populated from the earlier tax period closing stock. And the closing sock is auto computed from the opening stock and the supplied quantity in the tax period.

Step 6. Save after entering each record in tables of TRAN 2.

Step 7. After entering all the records click “Preview” to download the pdf with draft summary values of TRAN 2. Verify the correctness of the entered data. If satisfied click “Submit” to freeze your declaration. Please verify thoroughly before submitting.

Step 8. Download the summary of your submitted TRAN 2 for your record by clicking on “Preview” again.

Step 9. Click on file with DSC or EVC and select the authorized signatory to file TRAN 2 for the tax period.

Step 10. After successful filing the message and email with the ARN number will be sent to the taxpayer.

Step 11. The claimed ITC of central and state tax would be reflected in the ITC ledger of the taxpayer after filing of TRAN 2. It has to be noted that the ledger entries get posted after filing of TRAN 2 and not “Submit” (as is/was the case in TRAN 1).

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

7 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago