Time limit for Reporting GST e-Invoices on the IRP Portal
The Government has decided to impose a time limit on reporting old invoices on the e-invoice IRP portals for taxpayers with AATO greater than 100 crores.
To ensure timely compliance, taxpayers in this category will not be allowed to report invoices older than 30 days on the date of reporting.
This restriction will apply to the all document types (Invoices/Credit note/Debit note) for which IRN is to be generated.
For example, if an invoice has a date of November 1, 2023, it cannot be reported after November 30, 2023. The validation built into the invoice registration portals will disallow the user from reporting the invoice after the 30 days window. Hence, it is essential for taxpayers to ensure that they report the invoice within the 30 days window provided by the new time limit.
It has been clarified that there will be no such reporting restriction on taxpayers with AATO less than 100 crores, as of now.
The said restrictions shall be implemented from 1st November 2023 onwards.
Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…