ICAI

CA Proprietary firm or individual practicing CA can be appointed company auditor only for one term – ICAI Clarification

CA Proprietary firm or individual practicing CA can be appointed company auditor u/s 139 only for one term – ICAI Clarification

ICAI has clarified that Proprietary firm (having FRN) or individual Chartered Accountant (CA) who is practicing either in his own name or trade name can be appointed as auditor only for one term as per Section 139 of Companies Act, 2013

The clarification is given on auditors appointment u/s 139 of Companies Act 2013 read with Rule 5 & 6 of the Companies (Audit & Auditors) Rules 2014

The Announcement was made by the Corporate Laws & Corporate Governance Committee today in the form of a question and answer as under:

Question: Whether a Proprietary firm (having FRN) or individual CA who is practicing either in his own name or trade name can be appointed for two terms as per Section 139 of Companies Act, 2013? 

Answer: 

Section 139 of the Companies Act, 2013 provides that subject to the provisions of this Chapter, every company shall, at the first annual general meeting, appoint an individual or a firm as an auditor who shall hold office from the conclusion of that meeting till the conclusion of its sixth annual general meeting and thereafter till the conclusion of every sixth meeting and the manner and procedure of selection of auditors by the members of the company at such meeting shall be such as may be prescribed:

No listed company or a company belonging to such class or classes of companies as may be prescribed, shall appoint or re-appoint—

(a) an individual as auditor for more than one term of five consecutive years; and

(b) an audit firm as auditor for more than two terms of five consecutive years:

As per Rule 5 and 6 of Companies (Audit and Auditor) Rules, 2014, the Class of Companies who are required to comply with the provisions of Section 139 are as follows:

For the purposes of sub-section (2) of section 139, the class of companies shall mean the following classes of companies excluding one person companies and small companies:-

(a) all unlisted public companies having paid up share capital of rupees ten crore or more;
(b) all private limited companies having paid up share capital of rupees fifty crore or more;
(c) all companies having paid up share capital of below threshold limit mentioned in (a) and (b) above, but having public borrowings from financial institutions, banks or public deposits of rupees fifty crores or more.

Manner of rotation of auditors by the companies on expiry of their term.-As per ExplanationI to Rule 6 of Companies (Audit and Auditor) Rules, 2014,the term “same network” includes the firms operating or functioning, hitherto or in future, under the same brand name, trade name or common control.

Further, as per the said Rules, Individual auditor shall include other individuals or firms whose name or trade mark or brand is used by such individual, if any.

Accordingly, it is stated that a Proprietary firm (having FRN) or individual CA who is practicing either in his own name or trade name can be appointed as auditor only for one term as per Section 139 of Companies Act, 2013.

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

7 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago