ICAI

Chartered Accountants to disclosure fees-relative size of audit clients to ICAI w.e.f. 01.10.2023

CAs to disclosure Fees-Relative size of audit client to ICAI w.e.f. 01.10.2023

Disclosure of Fees-Relative size is to be made by a Chartered Accountant to ICAI w.e.f. 01.10.2023 as per reporting requirements pertaining to Fees related disclosure under the revised requirements in Code of Ethics

ICAI has made the provisions pertaining to “Fees – Relative Size” as contained in Code of Ethics applicable from 1.10.2022 with certain amendments.

Under the revised provisions of “Fees-Relative size”, disclosure is required to be made to the Institute in case where the gross annual professional fees from an Audit client exceeds the prescribed threshold percentage for two consecutive years.

A tabular presentation of the provisions are as under:

Audit Clients that are not Public Interest Entities Audit clients that are Public Interest Entities

Where an audit client is not a public interest entity and for two consecutive years, the total gross annual professional fees (“total fees”) from the client and its related entities represent more than 40% of the total fees received by the firm expressing the opinion on the financial statements of the client, the firm shall:

Disclose to the Institute the fact that for two consecutive years, the total of such fees represents more than 40% of the total fees received by the firm.

Provided that no such ceiling on the total fees of the firm shall be applicable where total fees of the firm does not exceed twenty lakhs of rupees in respect of a firm including fees received by the firm for other services rendered through the medium of a different firm or firms in which such member or firm may be a partner or proprietor. Provided further that no such ceiling on the total fees of a firm would be applicable in the case of audit of government Companies, public undertakings, nationalised banks, public financial institutions or where appointments of auditors are made by the Government or Regulators.

If the fees continue to exceed 40% after two years, the firm shall each year disclose to the Institute the matters prescribed

Where an audit client is a public interest entity and for two consecutive years, the total gross annual professional fees (“total fees”) from the client and its related entities represent more than 20% of the total fees received by the firm expressing the opinion on the financial statements of the client, the firm shall disclose to the Institute the fact that for two consecutive years, the total of such fees represents more than 20% of the total fees received by the firm.

Provided that no such ceiling on the total fees of the firm would be applicable where total fees of the firm does not exceed twenty lakhs of rupees in respect of a firm including fees received by the firm for other services rendered through the medium of a different firm or firms in which such member or firm may be a partner or proprietor.

Provided further that no such ceiling on the total fees of a firm would be applicable in the case of audit of government Companies, public undertakings, nationalised banks, public financial institutions or where appointments of auditors are made by the Government or Regulators.

If the fees continue to exceed 20%, after two years, the firm shall each year disclose to the Institute the prescribed matters 

In accordance with the provisions of revised paragraphs R410.3a and R410.4 of Volume-I of Code of Ethics, where the Fees related disclosure is to be made to the Institute, the CA firm shall make the disclosure in the prescribed form duly filled and signed. The form will be sent to Ethical Standards Board via email by CA Firm.

Read the ICAI Announcement Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

9 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago