Income Tax

Bad debts u/s 36(1)(vii) disallowed as only provision made, not written off in books

Bad debts claimed u/s 36(1(vii) disallowed as only provision was made and bad debts not written off in books of account

In the instant case, the assessee had challenged the order passed by the CIT(A) in confirming disallowance of bad debts claimed u/s 36(1)(vii) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act).

ABCAUS Case Law Citation
ABCAUS 3556 (2021) (10) ITAT

Important case law relied referred:
RF Ltd vs. CIT [2010] 190 Taxman 391 (SC)

In the instant case, the assessee had challenged the order passed by the CIT(A) in confirming disallowance of bad debts claimed u/s 36(1)(vii) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act).

During the assessment proceedings, the Assessing Officer noticed that the assessee company had claimed   an expenditure under the head ‘provision for Doubtful debts’.

During the scrutiny, the assessee submitted that these debts were from a foreign contract which had come to a closure during the year. It was explained that while settling the accounts, the

foreign customer did not agree to some invoices raised and there was no chance of recovery.  Therefore, 50% of the outstanding amount was written off and debited to the P&L account.

The AO observed that this was not acceptable and moreover it was noticed from the Profit & Loss A/c that this was provision only and not a write-off from the ledger account of the foreign debtor.

The AO therefore, disallowed the written off u/s 36(1)(viia) of the Act. 

Before the Tribunal, the assessee relied on the decision of the Hon’ble Supreme Court wherein it was held that it is not necessary for the assessee to establish that debt has become irrecoverable in case a provision has been made in the preceding previous years.

The assessee also relied on the CBDT Circular No. 12/2016, dated 30

th May, 2016 which stated that claim  for  any debt or part thereof in any previous year shall be  admissible u/s.36(1)(vii) if it is written off as irrecoverable  in the books of accounts of the assessee for that  previous  year.  It was also mentioned in the circular that    it is not necessary for assessee to establish that the    debt, in fact has become irrecoverable but it is enough if the bad debt is written off as irrecoverable in the books of accounts of assessee.

The Tribunal noted that it was clear from the financial   statements that the assessee had made only a provision, but not written off the bad debts in its books of account.

Further, out of total bad debts claimed, the assessee had made a provision of 50% in its books of account during the year, for which there was no plausible explanation from the assessee.

The Tribunal pointed out that in its own submissions, the appellant had said that the debtor did not agree to some invoices raised i.e. that the bills have not been validated as expenses allowable. Therefore, the case law relied on and CBDT Circular were not applicable to the case of the assessee.

Accordingly, the Tribunal held that the CIT(A) had rightly   dismissed the appeal of the assessee on this count. Accordingly, the grounds raised by assessee on this issue were decided in favour of the Revenue and against the assessee.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

3 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago