Income Tax

CBDT prescribes formula for computation of prequisite for annual accretion u/s 17(2)(viia)

CBDT prescribes formula for computation of perquisite for annual accretion u/s 17(2)(viia)

Existing Income Tax provisions (clause (vii) of clause (2) of section 17) provide that w.e.f. 01.04.2021 perquisites would include the amount of any contributions made to the account of employee by the employer in a recognised Provident Fund etc. to the extent it exceeds Rs. 7.50 lakhs in a year.

Further, clause (viia) provides that amount of interest etc. earned on such funds/schemes to the extent it relates to the contribution in excess of Rs. 7.50 lakhs as above, shall also be included in perquisites to be computed as may be prescribed.

Now CBDT has issued notification specifying the method of computation u/s 17(2)(viia) as under

MINISTRY OF FINANCE
(Department of Revenue)
(CENTRAL BOARD OF DIRECT TAXES)
 
Notification No. 11 /2021
 
New Delhi, the 5th March, 2021
 
G.S.R. 155(E).—In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-clause (viia) of clause (2) of section 17 read with section 295 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Board of Direct Taxes hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Income-tax Rules, 1962, namely: –
 
1. Short title and commencement. —(1) These rules may be called the Income-tax (1st Amendment) Rules, 2021.
 
(2) They shall come into force from the 1stday of April, 2021.
 
2. In the Income-tax Rules, 1962, after the rule 3A, the following rule shall be inserted, namely: ‒

3B. Annual accretion referred to in the sub-clause (viia) of clause (2) of section 17 of the Act.

For the purposes of sub-clause (viia) of clause (2) of section 17 of the Act, annual accretion by way of interest, dividend or any other amount of similar nature during the previous year (hereinafter in this rule referred to as the current previous year) to balance to the credit of the fund or scheme referred to in sub-clause (vii) of clause (2) of section 17 of the Act shall be the amount or aggregate of amounts computed in accordance with the following formula, namely:—
 
TP= (PC/2)*R + (PC1+ TP1)*R
 
Where,
 
TP = Taxable perquisite under sub-clause (viia) of clause (2) of section 17 of the Act for the current previous year;
 
TP1= Aggregate of taxable perquisite under sub-clause (viia) of clause (2) of section 17 of the Act for the previous year or years commencing on or after 1st day April, 2020 other than the current previous year (See Note);
 
PC= Amount or aggregate of amounts of principal contribution made by the employer in excess of Rs. 7.5 lakh to the specified fund or scheme during the previous year;
 
PC1= Amount or aggregate of amounts of principal contribution made by the employer in excess of Rs. 7.5 lakh to the specified fund or scheme for the previous year or years commencing on or after 1st day April, 2020 other than the current previous year (See Note);
 
R= I/ Favg;
 
I=Amount or aggregate of amounts of income accrued during the current previous year in the specified fund or scheme account;
 
Favg = (Amount or aggregate of amounts of balance to the credit of the specified fund or scheme on the first day of the current previous Year + Amount or aggregate of amounts of balance to the credit of the specified fund or scheme on the last day of the current previous year)/2.
 
Explanation. —For the purposes of this rule, “specified fund or scheme” shall mean a fund or scheme referred to in sub-clause (vii) of clause (2) of section 17 of the Act.
 
Note: Where the amount or aggregate of amounts of TP1 and PC1 exceeds the amount or aggregate of amounts of balance to the credit of the specified fund or scheme on the first day of the current previous year, then the amount in excess of the amount or aggregate of amounts of the said balance shall be ignored for the purpose of computing the amount or aggregate of amounts of TP1 and PC1.”.
 
[F. No.370142/52/2020-TPL]
 
GUDRUN NEHAR,
Director (TPL-II)
 
Note: The principle rules were published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3,sub-section(ii) vide notification number. S.O. 969 dated the 26th March, 1962 and lastly amended vide notification number G.S.R. No. 664(E) dated the 22nd October, 2020
 

Download CBDT Notification Click Here >>

 
 
Share

Recent Posts

  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

23 hours ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

4 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Order rejecting stay of income tax demand should recite merits if it is a case for stay or not

In an order rejecting stay of income tax demand there should be a recital of the merits whether it is…

6 days ago