CBDT further clarifies circular on waiver of interest on account of failure to collect or pay the collected tax to the credit of the Central Government by the collector.
F. No. 275/92/2024-IT (B)
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Direct Taxes
Circular No. 8/2025
Subject: Clarification regarding CBDT’s Circular No. 5/2025 dated 28.03.2025 for waiver on levy of interest under section 201(1A)(ii)/ 206C(7) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 in specific cases.
In respect of Circular No. 5/2025 dated 28.03.2025, representations have been received from field authorities to clarify whether the prescribed authority empowered to pass waiver orders under this circular is deemed to be effective from the date of issuance of the circular or whether waiver applications are to be entertained only in cases where the interest under section 201 (lA)(ii)/ 206C(7) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (“the Act”) is charged on or after the date of issuance of the said circular.
2. The matter has been examined and it is hereby clarified that:
(i) The prescribed authority (i.e. CCIT/ DGIT/ Pr.CCIT) is empowered to pass order for waiver after the date of issue of the said Circular.
(ii) As mentioned in Para 6 of the said Circular, applications for waiver of interest can be entertained within one year from the end of the financial year for which the interest is charged. For instance, if the interest charged pertains to FY 2023-24, the application for waiver of such interest can be filed by 31 .03.2025 i.e. one year from the end of FY 2023-24.
(iii) Further, it is also clarified that waiver applications can be entertained for interest u/s 201(1A)(ii)/ 206C(7) of the Act charged even before the issuance of the said Circular, subject to (ii) above.
(Rubal Singh)
Deputy Secretary, IT-Budget
CBDT
Download CBDT Circular 08/2025 Click Here >>
Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…