CBDT notifies 5 years Bonds of HUDCO eligible for capital gain exemption under section 54EC
MINISTRY OF FINANCE
(Department of Revenue)
(CENTRAL BOARD OF DIRECT TAXES)
Notification No. 31/2025
New Delhi, the 7th April, 2025 S.O.
1644(E).—In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (ba) of Explanation to section 54EC of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government hereby notifies that bonds redeemable after five years and issued on or after 01st day of April, 2025, by the Housing and Urban Development Corporation Limited (HUDCO) (a public financial institution notified by the Central Government under section 2(72) of the Companies Act, 2013), as ‘long-term specified asset’ for the purposes of the said section.
2. HUDCO shall utilise the proceeds from such bonds only for those infrastructure projects which can service the debt out of the project revenues without being dependent on the State Governments for the service of debts.
Explanation: For the purpose of this notification,
(a) ‘Infrastructure’ includes all infrastructure sub-sectors as defined vide notification no. 262 of the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance issued by F.No.13/1/2017-INF dated October 11, 2022 (Updated Harmonised Master List of Infrastructure sub-sectors) and shall include any amendments or additions made thereof;
(b) ‘Infrastructure project’ means any project in Infrastructure sector.
[F. No. 225/06/2024/ITA-II]
CASTRO JAYAPRAKASH T.,
Under Secy
Download CBDT Notification No. 31/2025 Click Here >>
Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…