Income Tax

CBDT notifies e-Verification Scheme 2021

CBDT notifies e-Verification Scheme 2021.

CBDT has issued Notification No. 137 /2021 for the e-Verification Scheme, 2021. The Scheme has come into effect from 13th December 2021.

Scope of the e-Verification Scheme 2021

The Scheme shall apply be in respect of:

(i) calling for information under section 133 of the Act;

(ii) collecting certain information undersection 133B of the Act;

(iii) calling for information by the prescribed income-tax authority under section 133C of the Act;

(iv) exercise of power to inspect registers of companies under section 134 of the Act; and

(v) exercise of power of Assessing Officer under section 135 of the Act

The Scheme shall be applicable in exercise the above mentioned functions for processing or utilisation of the information which is,
 
(i) in possession of the Principal Director General of Income-tax (Systems) or Director General of Income-tax (Systems), as the case may be; or
 
(ii) made available to the Principal Director General of Income-tax (Systems)or Director General of Income-tax (Systems), by the Director General of Income-tax (Intelligence and Criminal Investigation); the Commissioner of Income-tax in charge of the Centralised Processing Centre for processing of returns; the Commissioner of Income-tax in charge of the Centralised Processing Centre (TDS) for processing of statement of tax deducted at source etc.
 
As per the Scheme, the Income Tax Department  shall give information uploaded to the registered account or sent on the registered mobile number of the assessee and not accepted by him or in a case where no response has been received from the assessee within ninety days or in respect of which no registered e -mail account or mobile number is on record to the Commissioner of Income-tax (e-Verification.
 
The Commissioner of Income-tax (e-Verification) shall process the information made available to it for initial e-verification. In cases where the mismatch between the amount accepted by the assessee and the amount reported by the reporting entity persists, the information after such initial e-verification shall be run through a risk management strategy laid down by the Board and the information found to be no or low risk on such risk criteria, where no further action is required, shall be processed for closure.
 
Based on the final verification report, the information found to be low risk in accordance with the criteria approved by the CBDT shall be considered for closure.
 
The remaining information shall be transferred electronically by the Principal Director General of Income-tax (Systems) or Director General of Income-tax (Systems), as the case may be, to the Prescribed Authority through a process of automated allocation system.
 
No person shall be required to appear personally or through authorised representative before the Prescribed Authority in connection with any proceedings. (2) In exceptional cases, where personal appearance is requested by such person, the Prescribed Authority may allow personal appearance through video conferencing or video telephony, to the extent technologically feasible.
 
Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

4 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago