CBDT notifies IREDA Five Years Bonds for exemption under section 54EC of the Income Tax Act, 1961.
Section 54EC of the Income Tax Act, 1961 provides exemption from capital gains tax when long-term capital gains (LTCG) from the sale of land or building (or both) are invested in certain specified bonds.
Currently the bonds issued by the following Authorities have been notified under section 54EC:
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) Bonds
Rural Electrification Corporation (REC) Bonds
Power Finance Corporation Ltd. (PFC) Bonds
CBDT has today issued notification making IREDA Bonds eligible for deduction under section 54EC as under.
MINISTRY OF FINANCE
Department of Revenue
CENTRAL BOARD OF DIRECT TAXES
Notification No. 73/2025
New Delhi, the 9th July, 2025
S.O. 3060(E).— In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (ba) of Explanation to section 54EC of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government hereby notifies bonds redeemable after five years and issued on or after the date of this notification, by the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA) (a Public Limited Government Company established as a Non-Banking Financial Institution), as ‘long-term specified asset’ for the purposes of the said section.
2. IREDA shall utilise the proceeds from such bonds only for those renewable projects which can service the debt out of the project revenues without being dependent on the State Governments for the service of debts.
[F. No. 225/192/2023]
Dr. CASTRO JAYAPRAKASH T.,
Under Secy
Download CBDT Notification No. 73/2025 Click Here >>
Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…