Income Tax

CBDT notifies and revises eligibility norms for ITR-1 SAHAJ and ITR-4 SUGAM for AY 2020-21

CBDT notifies and revises eligibility norms for ITR-1 SAHAJ and ITR-4 SUGAM for AY 2020-21

MINISTRY OF FINANCE
(Department of Revenue)
(CENTRAL BOARD OF DIRECT TAXES)

Notification No. 01/2020

New Delhi, the 3rd January, 2020

INCOME-TAX

G.S.R. 9(E).—In exercise of the powers conferred by section 139 read with section 295 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Board of Direct Taxes hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Income-tax Rules, 1962, namely:—

1. Short title and commencement.—(1) These rules may be called the Income-tax (1st Amendment) Rules, 2020.

(2) They shall come into force with effect from the 1st day of April, 2020.

2. In the Income-tax rules, 1962 (hereinafter referred to as the principal rules), in rule 12,−

(a) in sub-rule (1),-

(I) in the opening portion, for the figures “2019”, the figures “2020” shall be substituted;

(II) in clause (a), in the proviso,-

(i) in item (V), the word “or” occurring at the end shall be omitted;

(ii) after item (VI), the following items shall be inserted, namely:-

“(VII) owns a house property in joint-ownership with two or more persons; or

(VIII) is required to furnish a return of income under seventh proviso to sub-section (1) of section 139.”;

(III) in clause (ca), –

(ii) in the proviso, after item (V), the following item shall be inserted, namely:-

“(VI) owns a house property in joint-ownership with two or more persons.”;

(b) in sub-rule (5), for the figures “2018”, the figures “2019” shall be substituted.

3. In the principal rules, in Appendix II, for Form “Sahaj (ITR-1)” and “Sugam (ITR-4)”, the following Forms shall, respectively, be substituted, namely:-

Form ITR-1 SAHAJ

[For individuals being a resident (other than not ordinarily resident) having total income upto Rs.50 lakh, having Income from Salaries, one house property (single ownership), interest income, Family pension income etc. and agricultural income upto Rs.5 thousand]

[Not for an individual who is either Director in a company or has invested in unlisted equity shares or has any brought forward / carry forward loss under the head ‘Income from House Property’ or has to furnish return under seventh proviso to section 139(1) of the Income Tax Act]

Form ITR-4 SUGAM

[For Individuals, HUFs and Firms (other than LLP) being a resident having total income upto Rs. 50 lakh, one house property (single ownership), having income from business and profession which is computed under sections 44AD, 44ADA or 44AE or Interest Income, Family pension etc. and agricultural income upto Rs.5 thousand]

[Not for an individual who is either Director in a company or has invested in unlisted equity shares or has any brought forward / carry forward loss under the head ‘Income from House Property’]

[F. No. 370142/32/2019-TPL]

ANKUR GOYAL, Under Secy.

Note : The principal rules were published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section 3, Sub-section (ii) vide notification number S.O.969(E), dated the 26th March, 1962 and last amended by the Income-tax (16th Amendment) Rules, 2019, vide notification number GSR. 960(E), dated 30th December, 2019.

New eligibility norms for ITR SAHAJ and ITR SUGAM for AY 2020-21

Download Notification Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

21 hours ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

4 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Order rejecting stay of income tax demand should recite merits if it is a case for stay or not

In an order rejecting stay of income tax demand there should be a recital of the merits whether it is…

5 days ago