CBDT widens the TCS net on sale of ten high priced goods of the value exceeding ten lakh rupees w.e.f. 22.04.2025
Section Section 206C of the Income Tax Act, 1961, pertains to the Tax Collected at Source (TCS). It mandates certain sellers to collect tax from buyers at specified rates on certain transactions, which is then remitted to the government. This section aims to ensure tax collection at the source of specific high-value transactions, facilitating better tax compliance.
The Responsibilities of the Seller include, collecting TCS at the prescribed rate, issue a TCS certificate (Form 27D) to the buyer, deposit the collected TCS to the government by the 7th of the following month and file quarterly TCS returns (Form 27EQ).
The CBDT has notified the following ten goods of the value exceeding ten lakh rupees for attracting the provisions of collection of tax at source (TCS) under section 206C of the Income-tax Act, 1961.
| Sl. No. | Nature of Goods |
| (1) | (2) |
| 1 | any wrist watch |
| 2 | any art piece such as antiques, painting, sculpture |
| 3 | any collectibles such as coin, stamp |
| 4 | any yacht, rowing boat, canoe, helicopter |
| 5 | any pair of sunglasses |
| 6 | any bag such as handbag, purse |
| 7 | any pair of shoes |
| 8 | any sportswear and equipment such as golf kit, ski-wear |
| 9 | any home theatre system |
| 10. | any horse for horse racing in race clubs and horse for polo |
Download CBDT Notification No. 36/2025 Click Here >>
Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…