Income Tax

Conditions for applicability of presumptive tax for non-resident cruise ship operators

CBDT notifies Rule 6GB to prescribe conditions for applicability of presumptive taxation regime u/s 44BBC for non-resident cruise ship operators

As a measure to promote investment and employment, Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024 inter alia provided a presumptive taxation regime for non-residents, engaged in the business of operation of cruise ships. Further, exemption has been provided for any income of a foreign company from lease rentals of cruise ships, received from a related company which operates such ship or ships in India. Applicability of this presumptive taxation regime is subject to the conditions, as prescribed.

The CBDT vide Notification No. 9/2025 dated 21.01.2025 has prescribed the following conditions for applicability of presumptive taxation regime for non-resident cruise ship operators:-

(a) Operate a passenger ship having a carrying capacity of more than 200 passengers or length of 75 meters or more, for leisure and recreational purposes and having appropriate dining and cabin facilities for passengers;

(b) Operate such ship on scheduled voyage or shore excursion touching at least two sea ports of India or same sea ports of India twice;

(c) Operate such ship primarily for carrying passengers and not for carrying cargo; and

(d) Operate such ship as per the procedure and guidelines if any, issued by the Ministry of Tourism or Ministry of Shipping.

Share

Recent Posts

  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

18 hours ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

4 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

4 days ago
  • Income Tax

Order rejecting stay of income tax demand should recite merits if it is a case for stay or not

In an order rejecting stay of income tax demand there should be a recital of the merits whether it is…

5 days ago