CPC-advisory for 26AS Tax Credits for TDS on Sale of Immovable Property u/s 194IA (26QB Statement)-Avail Benefit of CPC(TDS) Analytics for Correction of PANs.
As per section 194IA of the Income Tax Act, buyer is required to deduct tax at source @1% of the amount paid/credited to the seller. Therefore, after processing of 26QB statements, the information will appear in 26AS of buyer & Seller in the following manner:-
Scenario 1
If Buyer has deducted & deposited Rs.50,000/- on payment of Rs.50,00,000/-.
Seller: TDS Credit is reflected in Part A2 of the seller to the extent of 1% of amount paid/credited. This credit is available for claim in ITR by the seller.
Buyer: Total tax deposited by buyer is shown in Part F of 26AS of Buyer for information. Part F information is not available for Claim in ITR of buyer.
Scenario 2: If Buyer has deducted & deposited Rs.60,000/- on payment of Rs.50,00,000/-.
Seller: TDS Credit is reflected in Part A2 of the seller to the extent of 1% of amount paid/credited. This credit is available for claim in ITR by the seller.
Buyer: (i) Excess Tax Deposited by buyer i.e. Rs.10,000.00(Rs.60000-Rs.50000) is shown in Part A2 of 26AS of Buyer. This credit is available for claim in ITR of Buyer.
Buyer: (ii)Total tax deposited by buyer is shown in Part F of 26AS of Buyer for information. Part F information is not available for Claim in ITR of buyer.
Note: This is only for Information Purpose.
CPC(TDS) is committed to provide best possible services to you.
CPC (TDS) TEAM
Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…