Income Tax

Draft Notification us 10-38 for non applicability of STT condition for claiming exemption from LTCG sale of equity share

Draft Notification us 10-38 for non applicability of STT condition for claiming exemption from LTCG sale of equity share 

Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Direct Taxes

PRESS RELEASE

New Delhi, 3rd April, 2017.

CBDT Requests for Stakeholder’s comments on Draft Notification to be issued Under Section 10(38) of the Income-tax Act, 1961

Section 10(38) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (‘the Act’), prior to its amendment by Finance Act, 2017, provided that the income arising by way of a transfer of long term capital asset, being equity share in a company, shall be exempt from tax if such transfer is undertaken after 1st October, 2004 and chargeable to Securities Transaction Tax (STT) under Chapter VII of the Finance (No. 2) Act, 2004.

In order to curb the practice of declaring unaccounted income as exempt long term capital gain by entering into sham transactions, the Finance Act, 2017 amended the provisions of section 10 (38) of the Act to provide that exemption under this section for income arising on transfer of equity share acquired or on after 1st day of October, 2004 shall be available only if the acquisition of share is chargeable to STT. However, to protect the exemption for genuine cases where the STT could not have been paid like acquisition of share in IPO, FPO, bonus or rights issue by a listed company acquisition by non-resident in accordance with FDI policy of the Government etc, it was also provided that the Central Government shall notify the acquisition for which the condition of chargeability to STT shall not apply.

In view of the above, it is proposed to notify that the condition of chargeability to STT shall not apply to all transactions of acquisitions of equity shares entered into on or after the first day of October, 2004 other than the specified transactions. In order to have wider consultation in this matter, the draft of notification proposed to be issued under section 10(38) of the Act has been uploaded on the website www.incometaxindia.gov.in. The stakeholders are requested to submit their comments/suggestions on the draft notification by 11th April, 2017 at the email address dirtpl2@nic.in .

(Meenakshi Goswami)
Commissioner of Income Tax
(Media & Technical Policy)
Official Spokesperson, CBDT.

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

4 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago