Income Tax

Fee for delayed filing of return of income u/s 234F. Rs. 5000/- if ITR is filed within December of Assessment Year and Rs. 10000/- in other cases.

Fee for delayed filing of return of income u/s 234F. Rs. 5000/- if ITR is filed within December of Assessment Year and Rs. 10000/- in other cases.

Budget 2017-18 Fee for delayed filing of return

In view of the non-intrusive information-driven approach for improving tax compliance and effective utilization of information in tax administration, it is important that the returns are filed within the due dates specified in section 139(1). Further, the reduced time limits proposed for making of assessment are also based on pre-requisite that returns are filed on time.

In order to ensure that return is filed within due date, it is proposed to insert a new section 234F in the Act to provide that a fee for delay in furnishing of return shall be levied for assessment year 2018-19 and onwards in a case where the return is not filed within the due dates specified for filing of return under sub-section (1) of section 139. The proposed fee structure is as follows:—

(i) a fee of five thousand rupees shall be payable, if the return is furnished after the due date but on or before the 31st day of December of the assessment year;
(ii) a fee of ten thousand rupees shall be payable in any other case.

However, in a case where the total income does not exceed five lakh rupees, it is proposed that the fee amount shall not exceed one thousand rupees.

In view of above, it is proposed to make consequential amendment in section 140A to include that in case of delay in furnishing of return of income, alongwith the tax and interest payable, fee for delay in furnishing of return of income shall also be payable.

It is also proposed to make consequential amendment in sub-section (1) of section 143, to provide that in computation of amount payable or refund due, as the case may be, on account of processing of return under the said sub-section, the fee payable under section 234F shall also be taken into account.

Consequentially, it is also proposed that the provisions of section 271F in respect of penalty for failure to furnish return of income shall not apply in respect of assessment year 2018-19 and onwards.

These amendments will take effect from 1st April, 2018 and will, accordingly apply in relation to assessment year 2018-19 and subsequent years.

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

3 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago