Income Tax

Guidelines issued by CPC for claiming Exemption u/s 10 & 11 in ITR-7-Pre-requisites for accurate processing of ITR

Guidelines issued by CPC for claiming Exemption u/s 10 & 11

As per the provisions of Income Tax Act, the exemption of income under sections 10 and 11 is governed by certain statutory conditions and procedures. In order to assist you in complying with these conditions and procedures, your attention is drawn to the following with a request to keep them in mind while filing Income tax return in ITR-7.

It is possible that some of the claims made under these sections may have been disallowed during processing for the below mentioned reasons and in certain cases may be rectifiable by suitable corrections in the data reported in ITR-7.

Claiming exemption under Section-11 – necessary pre-requisites for accurate processing of the ITR

From the Assessment Year 2018-19 onwards, the return of income in prescribed  Form i.e ITR-7 has to be e-filed on before the due date mentioned under section 139(1). 

Moreover, the Audit report in Form-10B has to be e-filed along with the return.For claiming the benefit of deemed application under Section 11(1).

The Form-9A has to be e-filed before due date mentioned under Section 139(1).For claiming the benefit of accumulation under Section-11(2).

The Form-10 has to be e-filed before due date mentioned under Section 139(1).If the trust or institution is registered under Section 12A or 12AA, no exemption under Section 10 [other than Section 10(1) and 10(23C)] is allowable.

Therefore, do not make any claim of exemption under other sub-sections of Section 10 or Section 10A /10AA or Section 13A or Section 13B or deductions under Chapter VIA. If in any of the projects/institutions run by the trust, one of the charitable purpose is “Any other object of general public utility” and the activity is in the nature of trade, commerce or business or service as referred to in proviso to Section 2(15), then provide the aggregate annual receipts from such activity and its percentage in Schedule Part-A Other details.Any income declared under Section-11(1B), Section-11(3), Section-12(2) and Section-13 is fully taxable without allowing any exemption under Section-11. Hence, before entering the details against these sections please ensure that any income which is already applied towards the objectives is not entered here.In order to claim exemption under section 11, all incomes must be entered first in Schedule-AI.The details of projects/institutions run by trust and details of Registrations or Approvals have to be necessarily provided in Schedule Part A General.

Claiming exemption under Section-10 – necessary pre-requisites for accurate processing of the ITR

If the trust or institution is registered u/s 12A/12AA, no exemption other than Section 10(1) and 10(23C) is allowable.From the Assessment Year 2018-19 onwards, to claim exemption under section-10(23C)(iv)/(v)/(vi)/(via), the return of income in prescribed Form i.e ITR-7 is to be e-filed on before the due date mentioned under section 139(1).

Moreover, the Audit report in Form-10BB has to be e-filed along with the return.To claim exemption under Section-10 please select the applicable sub-section/sub-clause of Section 10 [or others] in drop down list of “Section under which exemption claimed” in “Details of projects/institutions run by you” in Part A-General

(1).The amount of exemption to be claimed under Section-10 has to be entered in the appropriate row provided in Part-BTI.To claim exemption u/s 10(23C)(iiiad)/(iiiae), the details of aggregate annual receipts have to be provided in Schedule Part-A General. If the aggregate annual receipts is more than Rs.1 Crore then the exemption under section-10(23C)(iiiad)/(iiiae) is not allowed.Please select the correct section under which return is furnished like 139(4C) or 139(4D) or 139(4E) or 139(4F) to claim exemption under other sub-sections of Section-10

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

4 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago