Income Tax

Income Tax Department advisory to deduct and pay TDS on rent u/s 194IB

Income Tax Department advisory to deduct and pay TDS on rent u/s 194IB under which individual/HUF are obliged to deduct if rent exceeds Rs. 50000/- per month.

In order to widen the scope of tax deduction at source, the Finance Act, 2017 w.e.f. 1st June, 2017 has inserted a new section 194-IB in the Income Tax Act, 1961 to provide that Individuals or a HUF (other than those covered under 44AB of the Act), responsible for paying to a resident any income by way of rent exceeding fifty thousand rupees for a month or part of month during the previous year, shall deduct an amount equal to five per cent. of such income as income-tax thereon.

In order to reduce the compliance burden, the section provides that:

(a) The deductor shall not be required to obtain tax deduction account number (TAN) as per section 203A of the Act.
(b) The deductor shall be liable to deduct tax only once in a previous year.

Income Tax Department has issued the following advisory to remind the tenants the provisions of the newly inserted section and tax compliance required in this regard.

Income Tax Department advisory to pay TDS on rent u/s 194IB

Are you an individual/HUF paying monthly rent of more than Rs. 50000/- per month to a person who is an Indian resident, then:

  • Deduct and deposit TDS @ 5% under section 194IB of the Income Tax Act, 1961 at the time of credit of rent for the last month of the financial year or in the month in which the premises is vacated/agreement terminated.

  • Upload details of Tax deducted along with correct PAN of the landlord in Form No. 26QC on TIN website (www.tin-nsdl.com) (The tenant is not required to obtain TAN).

  • Download and issue TDS certificates to landlord in Form No. 16C from TRACES website (www.tdscpc.gov.in) within 15 days of uploading Form No. 26QC.

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

4 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago