Income Tax

Penalty u/s 271(1)(c) for inadvertently not showing salary from second employer deleted

Penalty u/s 271(1)(c) for inadvertently not showing salary from second employer deleted as assessee suo moto recalculated and paid the tax along with interest

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
ABCAUS 2908 (2019) (05) ITAT

The appeal was filed by the assessee against the order of the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals) in confirming levy of penalty under section 271(1)(c) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act).

The case of the assessee was selected for scrutiny and notice under section 143(2) of the Act was issued.

After considering the details submitted by the assessee, the Assessing Officer (AO) observed that the assessee was employed in two organizations during the previous year but in the return of income had shown the income from one employer only. The TDS reflected in 26AS also showed higher amount than and that declared in the return.

The AO complted the assessment by considering the salary from both the employers and also added interest income credited in the bank account of the assessee to the total income of assessee.

In view of the above, the Assessing Officer initiated penalty proceedings under section 271(1)(c) of the Act on the ground that the assessee had furnished incorrect particulars/concealment.

the Assessing Officer was of the opinion that the act of the assessee amounted to furnishing of inaccurate particulars and liable for levy of penalty and accordingly, he levied penalty under section 271(1)(c) of the Act.

On first appeal, the CIT(A) upheld levy of penalty.

Before the Tribunal the assessee submitted that the he was employed in two organizations.  Subsequent to filing the return of income, the assessee noticed that the salary from one employer was inadvertently left while filing returns even though TDS had been deducted.

It was further submitted that the tax was reworked and the assessee paid the differential tax along with interest.

It was further submitted that the Assessing Officer had not found any unaccounted income. Therefore the addition of interest made at the time of assessment did not warrant levy of penalty and prayed for deleting the penalty levied under section 271(1)(c) of the Act.

The Tribunal observed that the case of the assesse was selected for scrutiny and was served notice was served six months after the tax paid by the assessee on the revised computation.

It was noted that admittedly, there was no search or survey in this case out of which the department unearthed any other particulars of income, which was not disclosed by the assessee. It was also not in dispute that before scrutiny notice under section 143(2) of the Act was issued, the assessee had recalculated the tax liability as per the 26AS and paid the tax due along with interest thereon and nothing was left for tax evasion except saving bank interest which was also accepted and paid tax without any dispute.

Under the above facts and circumstances, the Tribunal deleted the penalty levied under section 271(1)(c) of the Act.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

7 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago