Income Tax

Pensioners also eligible to standard deduction under amended section 16 of the Income Tax Act, 1961

Pensioners also eligible to standard deduction of Rs 40,000/- or the amount of pension, whichever is less, under Section 16 of the Income Tax Act

Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Direct Taxes

New Delhi, 5th April, 2018

PRESS RELEASE

Clarification regarding applicability of standard deduction to pension received from former employer

Finance Act, 2018 has amended Section 16 of the Income–tax Act, 1961(“the Act”) to provide that a taxpayer having income chargeable under the head “Salaries” shall be allowed a deduction of Rs 40,000/– or the amount of salary, whichever is less, for computing his taxable income.

Representations have been received seeking clarification as to whether a taxpayer, who receives pension from his former employer, shall also be eligible to claim this deduction.

The pension received by a taxpayer from his former employer is taxable under the head “Salaries”. Accordingly, any taxpayer who is in receipt of pension from his former employer shall be entitled to claim a deduction of Rs 40,000/- or the amount of pension, whichever is less, under Section 16 of the Act.

(Surabhi Ahluwalia)
Commissioner of Income Tax
(Media & Technical Policy) Official Spokesperson, CBDT

Download the Press Release Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

14 hours ago
  • Income Tax

Order rejecting stay of income tax demand should recite merits if it is a case for stay or not

In an order rejecting stay of income tax demand there should be a recital of the merits whether it is…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

CBDT extends due date of tax audit for FY 2025-26 to 21st October 2026

CBDT has extended the due date for furnishing Return of Income for Assessment Year 2026-27 (FY 2025-26) in respect of…

1 week ago
  • Income Tax

Denying accumulation of u/s 11(2) merely on grounds of delay in filing Form No. 10 is unsustainable

Denying the accumulation of u/s 11(2) merely on grounds of a procedural delay in filing Form No. 10 is unsustainable…

1 week ago
  • Empanelment

Engagement of 05 Young Professionals CAs at Central Registrar of Cooperative Society

Engagement of 05 Young Professionals CAs in the Office of Central Registrar of Cooperative Society on contractual basis The office…

1 week ago
  • Income Tax

AO can’t take two different stands on immunity u/s 270AA(2) for a same transaction

Immunity u/s 270AA(2) in respect of a single transaction can not be denied to one assessee when the penalty was…

2 weeks ago