Income Tax

RBI exempted from TCS u/s 206C(1F) on purchase of motor vehicle

RBI exempted from TCS u/s 206C(1F) on purchase of motor vehicle 

CBDT has exempted Reserve Bank of India from provisions of Tax Collection at Source (TCS) sub section (1F) of section 206C of Income Tax Act on purchase of motor vehicle for a value exceeding ten lakh rupees

MINISTRY OF FINANCE
(Department of Revenue)
(CENTRAL BOARD OF DIRECT TAXES)

Notification No. 115/2024

New Delhi, the 16th October, 2024

(INCOME-TAX)

 

S.O. 4545(E).— In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (12) of section 206C of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government hereby specifies that no collection of tax shall be made under sub-section (1F) of section 206C of the said Act on any payment received from the Reserve Bank of India.

2. This notification shall come into force on the date of its publication in the Official Gazette.

[F. No. 370142/21/2024-TPL]

KHUSHBOO LATHER, Under Secy

Download CBDT Notification No. 115/2024 Click Here >>

Note: under Sub-Section 1F of section 206C every person, being a seller, who receives any amount as consideration for sale of a motor vehicle of the value exceeding ten lakh rupees, shall, at the time of receipt of such amount, collect from the buyer, a sum equal to one per cent of the sale consideration as income-tax.

The said sub section has been substituted for the existing sub-section (1F) of section 206C by the Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024, w.e.f. 1-1-2025 to provide that every person, being a seller, who receives any amount as consideration for sale of-

(i) a motor vehicle; or

 (ii) any other goods, as may be specified by the Central Government by notification in the Official Gazette,

of the value exceeding ten lakh rupees, shall, at the time of receipt of such amount, collect from the buyer, a sum equal to one per cent of the sale consideration as income-tax.

Note: under Sub-Section 1F of section 206C every person, being a seller, who receives any amount as consideration for sale of a motor vehicle of the value exceeding ten lakh rupees, shall, at the time of receipt of such amount, collect from the buyer, a sum equal to one per cent of the sale consideration as income-tax.

The said sub section has been substituted for the existing sub-section (1F) of section 206C by the Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024, w.e.f. 1-1-2025 to provide that every person, being a seller, who receives any amount as consideration for sale of-
 (i) a motor vehicle; or
 (ii) any other goods, as may be specified by the Central Government by notification in the Official Gazette,
of the value exceeding ten lakh rupees, shall, at the time of receipt of such amount, collect from the buyer, a sum equal to one per cent of the sale consideration as income-tax.

Share

Recent Posts

  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

19 hours ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

4 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

4 days ago
  • Income Tax

Order rejecting stay of income tax demand should recite merits if it is a case for stay or not

In an order rejecting stay of income tax demand there should be a recital of the merits whether it is…

5 days ago