Income Tax

Section 41(1) can not be invoked without any material evidence

Section 41(1) addition can not be invoked without any material evidence. High Court upheld quashing of addition made on account of remission/cessation of trade liability.

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
ABCAUS 2903 (2019) (05) HC

The appeal was filed by the Revenue against the order passed by the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (Tribunal) on the issue of remission / cessation of liability.

The returns of the assessee was selected for scrutiny and notice under Section 143(2) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act) was issued. The assessee was asked to explain sundry creditors which were continued in the books of accounts without any change and show cause why the unclaimed credit balances should not be brought to tax invoking Section 41(1) of the Act.

The assessee was specifically asked to explain why the unclaimed credit balances should not be brought to taxation. The Assessing Officer not being satisfied with the explanation furnished by the assessee brought them tax u/s 41(1) of the Act.

Aggrieved by the assessment order, the assessee filed appeal before the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals) who allowed the appeal in part holding that the Assessing Officer could not have invoked provisions of Section 41(1) of the Act in the absence of any material evidence on record and held that the addition was to be deleted.

The revenue, aggrieved by the said order filed appeal before the ITAT which was dismissed against which the appeal was filed by the Revenue in the Hon’ble High Court.

The Revenue contended that the Tribunal failed to appreciate that the assessee had

failed to furnish PAN numbers and address of the creditors for verification. It was further submitted that the ITAT committed an error in accepting additional evidence.

The Hon’ble High Court opined that no substantial question of law had arisen for consideration in the appeal.

The Hon’ble High Court observed that the AO had made the addition on the ground that the assessee had not furnished PAN numbers or address of the creditors. However, CIT(A) allowed the appeal holding that the Assessing Officer had failed to make any cross-verification as to remission or cessation of liability before invoking the provision of Section 41(1) of the Act.

The Hon’ble High Court opined that to attract the above provision, the Assessing Officer, based on available material ought to have verified as to whether there was any remission or cessation of liability. In the absence of any such verification, the Assessing Officer could not have added such amount of credit for taxation.

The Hon’ble High Court held that the Tribunal had rightly held that in the absence of any material evidence, the assessing authority could not invoked Section 41(1) of the Act.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

9 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago