Income Tax

Tax Audit Report can be revised by CA for recalculation of disallowance u/s 40 or 43B on payments made afterwards

Tax Audit Report can be revised by CA for recalculation of disallowance u/s 40 or 43B on payments made after furnishing of report in Form 3CD

MINISTRY OF FINANCE
(Department of Revenue)
(CENTRAL BOARD OF DIRECT TAXES)

Notification No. 28 /2021

New Delhi, the 1st April, 2021

(INCOME-TAX)

G.S.R. 246(E).––In exercise of the powers conferred by section 44AB read with section 295 of the Income-tax Act (43 of 1961), the Central Board of Direct Taxes, hereby, makes the following rules further to amend the Income-tax Rules, 1962, namely:-

1. Short title and commencement.–

(1) These rules may be called the Income-tax (eighth Amendment) Rules, 2021.

(2) They shall come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.

2. In the Income-tax Rules, 1962,-

(a) in rule 6G, after sub-rule (2), the following sub-rule shall be inserted, namely:-―

“(3) The report of audit furnished under this rule may be revised by the person by getting revised report of audit from an accountant , duly signed and verified by such accountant, and furnish it before the end of the relevant assessment year for which the report pertains, if there is payment by such person after furnishing of report under sub-rule (1) and (2) which necessitates recalculation of disallowance under section 40 or section 43B.” ;

(b) in Appendix II, in Form 3CD,-

(i) in PART –A for clause 8A, the following clause shall be substituted, namely: -―

“8A Whether the assessee has opted for taxation under section 115BA/115BAA/115BAB/ 115BAC/115BAD?.” ;

(ii) in PART-B, for clause 17,the following clause shall be substituted, namely:-―

17. Where any land or building or both is transferred during the previous year for a consideration less than value adopted or assessed or assessable by any authority of a State Government referred to in section 43CAor 50C, please

Details of property Consideration received or accrued Value adopted or assessed or assessable

Whether provisions of second proviso to sub-section (1) of section 43CA or fourth proviso to clause (x) of sub-section (2) of section 56 applicable?

[Yes/No]

       

(iii) in clause 18, for sub-clauses (ca) and (cb), the following sub-clauses, shall be substituted namely:-

 
“(ca) Adjustment made to the written down value under section 115BAC/115BAD (for assessment year 2021-2022 only)……
 
(cb) Adjustment made to written down value of Intangible asset due to excluding value of goodwill of a business or profession…..
 
(cc) Adjusted written down value……….”;
 
(iv) in clause 32, for sub-clause (a), the following sub-clause shall be substituted, namely:-
 
(a) Details of brought forward loss or depreciation allowance, in the following manner, to the extent available:
*If the assessed depreciation is less and no appeal pending then take assessed.
^To be filled in for assessment year 2021-2022 only.’’:
 
(v) clause 36 shall be omitted.
 
[F. No 370142/9/2018-TPL]
 
ANKIT JAIN,Under Secy. (Tax Policy Legislation)
 
Note: The principal rules were published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section 3, Sub-section (ii) vide notification number S.O. 969 (E), dated the 26th March, 1962 and was last amended vide notification number G.S.R. 242 (E) dated 31.03.2021
 

Download Notification 

 
Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

4 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago