Income Tax

TDS deduction exemption on payments to bank listed in the Second Schedule to the RBI Act, 1934 or or any payment systems company-CBDT Notification 47/2016

TDS deduction exemption on payments to bank 

MINISTRY OF FINANCE
(DEPARTMNET OF REVENUE)
(CENTRAL BOARD OF DIRECT TAXES)

NOTIFICATION No. 47/2016

New Delhi, the 17th June, 2016

S.O. (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1F) of section 197A of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961) and in supersession of the notification of the Government of India, Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue) number S.O. 3069 (E) dated 31st December, 2012, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (ii), the Central Government hereby notifies that no deduction of tax under Chapter XVII of the said Act shall be made on the payments of the nature specified below, in case such payment is made by a person to a bank listed in the Second Schedule to the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 (2 of 1934), excluding a foreign bank, or to any payment systems company authorised by the Reserve Bank of India under Sub-section (2) of Section 4 of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007 (51 of 2007), namely :-

(i) bank guarantee commission;

(ii) cash management service charges;

(iii) depository charges on maintenance of DEMAT accounts;

(iv) charges for warehousing services for commodities; (v) underwriting service charges;

(vi) clearing charges (MICR charges) including interchange fee or any other similar charges by whatever name called charged at the time of settlement or for clearing activities under the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007;

(vii) credit card or debit card commission for transaction between merchant establishment and acquirer bank.

2. This notification shall come into force from the date of its publication in the Official Gazette.

[Notification No. 47/2016/ F. No. 275/53/2012 – IT(B)]

( Sandeep Singh)
Under Secretary to the Govt. of India

To,
The Manager,
Government of India Press,
Ring Road, Mayapuri,
New Delhi – 110054

Download Notification

Share

Recent Posts

  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

19 hours ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

4 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

4 days ago
  • Income Tax

Order rejecting stay of income tax demand should recite merits if it is a case for stay or not

In an order rejecting stay of income tax demand there should be a recital of the merits whether it is…

5 days ago