Income Tax

TDS on Rent liability for assessee not covered under tax audit. New section 194IB for monthly rent exceeding Rs. 50000/-. TAN not required

TDS on Rent liability for assessee not covered under tax audit. New section 194IB for monthly rent exceeding Rs. 50000/-. TAN not required

Budget 2017-18 : Deduction of tax at source in the case of certain Individuals and Hindu undivided family.

The existing provisions of section 194-I of the Act, inter alia, provide for deduction of tax at source at the time of credit or payment of rent to the account of the payee beyond a threshold limit. It is further provide that an Individual or a Hindu undivided family who is liable for tax audit under section 44AB for any financial year immediately preceding the financial year in which such income by way of rent is credited or paid shall be required to deduction of tax at source under this section.

Therefore, under the existing provisions of the aforesaid section, an Individual and HUF, being a payer (other than those liable for tax audit) are out of the scope of section 194-I of the Act.

In order to widen the scope of tax deduction at source, it is proposed to insert a new section 194-IB in the Act to provide that Individuals or a HUF (other than those covered under 44AB of the Act), responsible for paying to a resident any income by way of rent exceeding fifty thousand rupees for a month or part of month during the previous year, shall deduct an amount equal to five per cent. of such income as income-tax thereon.

It is further proposed that tax shall be deducted on such income at the time of credit of rent, for the last month of the previous year or the last month of tenancy if the property is vacated during the year, as the case may be, to the account of the payee or at the time of payment thereof in cash or by issue of a cheque or draft or by any other mode, whichever is earlier.

In order to reduce the compliance burden, it is further proposed that the deductor shall not be required to obtain tax deduction account number (TAN) as per section 203A of the Act. It is also proposed that the deductor shall be liable to deduct tax only once in a previous year.

It is also proposed to provide that where the tax is required to be deducted as per the provisions of section 206AA, such deduction shall not exceed the amount of rent payable for the last month of the previous year or the last month of the tenancy, as the case may be.

This amendment will take effect from 1st June, 2017.

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

4 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago