PPF

Premature Closure of PPF account-clarifications on payment of a fee & interest rate reduction

Premature Closure of PPF account-clarifications. Requirement of condition of payment of a fee and reduction of one percentage point in interest rate 

SB Order No. 07/2017

F.No 32-01/2016-SB(Pt.)
Govt. of India
Ministry of Communication
Department of Posts
(F.S. Division)

 Dak Bhawan, New Delhi-110001
Dated: 24.07.2017

To,

All Head of Circles/Regions
Addl. Director General, APS, New Delhi

Subject : Premature Closure of Public Provident Fund (PPF) account- clarifications.

Sir/Madam,

The undersigned is directed to say that vide memorandum dated June 18, 2016 and subsequent corrigendum issued vide notification dated June 27, 2016, Govt. of India, Ministry of Finance, Department of Economic Affairs (Budget Division) and SB Order No.11/2016 dated 04.11.2016 has permitted premature closure of a PPF account after completion of five year On specified grounds. However, such premature closure of a PPF account is subject to the condition that the  interest payable on a prematurely closed PPF account shall be at a rate which shall be lower by one percentage points that the rate applicable to the PPF scheme from time to time.

2. Ministry of Finance (DEA) (Budget Division) has been receiving reference from banks seeking clarification of the following points:

(1) Whether the requirement of payment of a fee of Rs. 50 for each year of default along with arrear subscription of Rs. 500 for each year for regularizing discontinued account prescribed in para 7(2) of the PPF Scheme, 1968 shall be applicable for premature closing a discontinued PPF account; and 

(2) Whether the reduction of one percentage point in interest rate on premature closure of a PPF account which has completed 15 years and has been extended under para 9(3A) of the PPF scheme, shall be applicable from the date of extension of the account or from the date of initial opening of the account.

3. The matter has been examined by Ministry of Finance (DEA) (Budget Division) and the points are clarified as under vide memorandum F. No.3/2/2014-NS dated 07.07.2017:-

(i) The requirement of payment of a fee of Rs. 50 for each year of default along with arrear subscription of Rs. 500 for each year. Prescribed under para 7(2) of the PPF Scheme is for regularizing a discontinued account and is not applicable for the purpose of closing the account prematurely. Hence, the subscriber is not required to deposit either the fee of Rs. 50 for each year of default. or arrears of subscription for closing the account prematurely; and 

(ii) If a PPF account that has already completed 15 years and has subsequently been extended under the provision of para 9(3A) of the PPF Scheme is closed prematurely before the completion of the current 5 year block period, the reduction in interest rate by 1 percentage point shall be applicable from the date of the commencement of the current 5 year block period and not from the date of initial opening of the account.

4. It is requested to circulate these changes to all concerned for information and necessary guidance. Same may also be placed on the notice board of all Post Offices in Public area.

5. This issue with the approval of Competent Authority.

Yours Faithfully,

(P.L. Meena)

Assistant Director (SB-1)

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

12 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

4 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

6 days ago