Excise/Custom

Clearance of goods imported/shipped/arrived in advance, but not cleared from Customs

Goods already imported / shipped / arrived, in advance, but not cleared from Customs may also be cleared for home consumption

DGFT has issued a clarification on applicability of Para 2.12 of the Foreign Trade Policy regarding goods already imported / shipped / arrived in advance, but not cleared from Customs.

Para 2.12 of Foreign Trade Policy, 2023 provides that “Goods already imported / shipped / arrived in advance, but not cleared from Customs may also be cleared against an Authorisation issued subsequently. However, such goods already imported/shipped/arrived, in advance are first warehoused against Bill of Entry for Warehousing and then cleared for home consumption against an Authorisation issued subsequently. This facility will however be not available to ‘Restricted’ items or items traded through STEs, unless specifically allowed by DGFT”.

The above para 2.12 of FTP is a facilitative provision to allow clearance of goods to the importers whose authorisations (such as Advance Authorisation) are issued subsequent to the arrival of the imports. Any interpretation of this provision to make warehousing of goods, a mandatory requirement even in cases where Authorisation has been issued before the arrival of the imports or their customs clearance, defeats the purpose intended under the Para 2.12 of FTP, 2023 and only adds to the costs of imports.

The DGFT  received several representations regarding problems faced by importers being asked to mandatorily warehouse the goods before clearance, if they were shipped (date of shipment as per date of Bill of Lading) prior to issuance of Authorization, even though importer now has an Authorization in hand for the landed goods while approaching customs for clearance of such goods.

Accordingly, the DGFT has clarified that Goods already imported / shipped / arrived, in advance, but not cleared from Customs may also be cleared for home consumption against an Authorisation issued subsequent to the date of shipment (date of Bill of lading) but before their clearance from Customs, without any mandatory requirement for warehousing. This facility will however be not available to ‘Restricted’ items or items traded through STEs, unless specifically allowed by DGFT

Download DGFT Circular Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

7 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago