Sabka Vishwas Legacy Dispute Resolution Scheme-Extension of timeline for verification of declaration by designated committee & issue of estimate
MINISTRY OF FINANCE
(Department of Revenue)
New Delhi, the 14th May, 2020
G.S.R.295(E).—In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) and (2) of section 132 of the Finance (No.2) Act, 2019 (23 of 2019), the Central Government hereby makes the following rules to amend the Sabka Vishwas (Legacy Dispute Resolution) Scheme Rules, 2019, namely:-
1. (i) These rules may be called the Sabka Vishwas (legacy Dispute Resolution) Scheme (Amendment) Rules, 2020.
(ii) They shall come into force from the date of their publication in the official gazette.
2.In the Sabka Vishwas (Legacy Dispute Resolution) Scheme Rules, 2019 (hereinafter referred to as the said rules), in rule 6,-
(i) In sub-rule (2) for the words “within a period of sixty days from the date of receipt of the declaration”, the words, figures and letters “on or before the 31st day of May, 2020” shall be substituted;
(ii) In sub-rule (3), for the words “within thirty days of the date of receipt of the declaration under sub-rule (1) of rule 3’’, the words, figures and letters “on or before the 1st day of May, 2020” shall be substituted;
3. In the said rules, in rule 7, for the words “within a period of thirty days from the date of its issue” , the words, figures and letters “on or before the 30thday of June, 2020” shall be substituted.
[F.No. 267/50/2020-CX-8]
GAURAV SINGH, Dy.Secy.
Note:-The Principal rules were published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary vide number G.S.R. 588(E),dated the 21st August, 2019.
Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…