GST

Companies allowed to furnish GSTR-3B & GSTR-1 through EVC authentication for period 27.04.2021 to 31.05.2021

Companies allowed to furnish FORM GSTR-3B and FORM GSTR-1 using invoice furnishing facility, verified through EVC during period from the 27th day of April, 2021 to the 31st day of May, 2021

MINISTRY OF FINANCE
(Department of Revenue)
(CENTRAL BOARD OF INDIRECT TAXES AND CUSTOMS)

Notification No. 07/2021–Central Tax

New Delhi, the 27th April, 2021

G.S.R. 292(E).—In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the Government, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely: –

1. (1) These rules may be called the Central Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Rules, 2021.

(2) These rules shall come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.

2. In the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, in rule 26in sub-rule (1), after the third proviso, the following proviso shall be inserted, namely:-

“Provided also that a registered person registered under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 (18 of 2013) shall, during the period from the 27thday of April, 2021 to the 31stday of May, 2021, also be allowed to furnish the return under section 39 in FORM GSTR-3B and the details of outward supplies under section 37 in FORM GSTR-1 or using invoice furnishing facility, verified through electronic verification code (EVC).”.

[F. No. CBEC-20/06/08/2020-GST]

RAJEEV RANJAN, Under Secy.

Note: The principal rules were published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i) vide notification No. 3/2017-Central Tax, dated the 19th June, 2017 ,published vide number G.S.R. 610(E), dated the 19th June, 2017 and last amended vide notification No. 01/2021-Central Tax, dated the 1st January, 2021, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i) vide number G.S.R. 2(E), dated the 1st January, 2021

Download Notification Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

8 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago