Relaxation in return filing procedure for first two months of GST implementation. No late fees and penalty would be levied for the interim period.
It seems that rolling out of GST from 1st July, 2017 has become a prestige issue for the Government.
with so many issues that are still to be worked out, Govt. and its servants are repetedly giving statements to this effect.
However, the fresh decisions of the GST Council has exposed the practical problems that lie ahead.
All that can be hoped is that Govt. instead of making it a pretige issue shall focus on a smooth roll out and not anyhow roll out.
Ministry of Finance
Press Release
18th June, 2017
With the objective of ensuring smooth rollout of GST and taking into account the concerns expressed by the trade and industry regarding filing of the returns in GST regime, it has been decided that, for the first two months of GST implementation, the tax would be payable based on a simple return (Form GSTR-3B) containing summary of outward and inward supplies which will be submitted before 20th of the succeeding month.
However, the invoice-wise details in regular GSTR – 1 would have to be filed for the month of July and August, 2017 as per the timelines given below –
|
Month |
GSTR – 3B |
GSTR – 1 |
GSTR – 2 (auto populated from GSTR-1) |
|
July, 2017 |
20th August |
1st – 5th
September* |
6th – 10th
September |
| August, 2017 |
20th September |
16th -20th
September |
21st–25th
September |
* Facility for uploading of outward supplies for July, 2017 will be available from 15th July, 2017.
No late fees and penalty would be levied for the interim period. This is intended to provide a sense of comfort to the taxpayers and give them an elbow room to attune themselves with the requirements of the changed system. This not only underlines the government’s commitment towards ensuring that all the stakeholders are on board but also provides an opportunity to the taxpayers to be ready for this historic reform.
****
DSM/SBS
(Release ID :165735)
Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…