GST

SOP for implementation of the provision of suspension of GST registrations under rule 21A (2A) of CGST Rules

SOP for implementation of the provision of suspension of GST registrations under rule 21A (2A) of CGST Rules

Circular No. 145/01/2021-GST

CBEC-20/06/01 /2021 -GST
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
GST Policy Wing
*****

New Delhi, dated the 11th February, 2021

To,
The Principal Chief Commissioners / Chief Commissioners / Principal Commissioners / Commissioners of Central Tax (All)

Madam/Sir,

Subject: Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for implementation of the provision of suspension of registrations under sub-rule (2A) of rule 21A of CGST Rules, 2017 – regarding

As you are aware that vide notification No. 94/2020- Central Tax, dated 22.12.2020, sub-rule (2A) has been inserted to rule 21A of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 (hereinafter referred to as the CGST Rules). The said provision provides for immediate suspension of registration of a person, as a measure to safeguard the interest of revenue, on observance of such discrepancies /anomalies which indicate violation of the provisions of Act and rules made thereunder; and that continuation of such registration poses immediate threat to revenue.

2.1 Sub-rule (2A) of rule 21A is reproduced hereunder:

“(2A) Where, a comparison of the returns furnished by a registered person under section 39 with

(a) the details of outward supplies furnished in FORM GSTR-1; or

(b) the details of inward supplies derived based on the details of outward supplies furnished by his suppliers in their FORM GSTR-1

or such other analysis, as may be carried out on the recommendations of the Council, show that there are significant differences or anomalies indicating contravention of the provisions of the Act or the rules made thereunder, leading to cancellation of registration of the said person, his registration shall be suspended and the said person shall be intimated in FORM GST REG-31, electronically, on the common portal, or by sending a communication to his e-mail address provided at the time of registration or as amended from time to time, highlighting the said differences and anomalies and asking him to explain, within a period of thirty days, as to why his registration shall not be cancelled.”;

2.2 Till the time an independent functionality for FORM REG-31 is developed on the portal, in order to ensure uniformity in the implementation of the provisions of above rule across the field formations, the Board, in exercise of its powers conferred by section 168 (1) of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (hereinafter referred to as “CGST Act”), hereby provides the following guidelines for implementation of the provision of suspension of registrations under the said rule.

3. On the recommendation of the Council, the registration of specified taxpayers shall be suspended and system generated intimation for suspension and notice for cancellation of registration in FORM GST REG-31, containing the reasons of suspension, shall be sent to such taxpayers on their registered e-mail address. Till the time functionality for FORM REG-31 is made available on portal, such notice/intimation shall be made available to the taxpayer on their dashboard on common portal in FORM GST REG-17. The taxpayers will be able to view the notice in the “View/Notice and Order” tab post login.

4. The taxpayers, whose registrations are suspended (hereinafter referred to as “the said person”) under the above provisions, would be required to furnish reply to the jurisdictional tax officer within thirty days from the receipt of such notice / intimation, explaining the discrepancies/anomalies, if any, and shall furnish the details of compliances made or/and the reasons as to why their registration shouldn’t be cancelled:

a. The said person would be required to reply to the jurisdictional officer against the notice for cancellation of registration sent to them, in FORM GST REG-18 online through Common Portal within the time limit of thirty days from the receipt of notice/ intimation.

b. In case the intimation for suspension and notice for cancellation of registration is issued on ground of non -filing of returns, the said person may file all the due returns and submit the response. Similarly, in other scenarios as specified under FORM GST REG-31, they may meet the requirements and submit the reply.

5.1 Post issuance of FORM GST REG-31 via email, the list of such taxpayers would be sent to the concerned Nodal officers of the CBIC/ States. Also, the system generated notice can be viewed by the jurisdictional proper officers on their Dashboard for suitable actions. Upon receipt of reply from the said person or on expiry of thirty days (reply period), a task would be created in the dashboard of the concerned proper officer under “Suo moto cancellation proceeding”.

5.2 Proper officer, post examination of the response received from the said person, may pass an order either for dropping the proceedings for suspension/ cancellation of registration in FORM GST REG-20 or for cancellation of registration in FORM GST REG-19. Based on the action taken by the proper officer, the GSTIN status would be changed to “Active” or “Cancelled Suo-moto” as the case maybe.

5.3 Till the time independent functionality for FORM GST REG-31 is fully ready, it is advised that if the proper officer considers it appropriate to drop a proceeding anytime after the issuance of FORM GST REG-31, he may advise the said person to furnish his reply on the common portal in FORM GST REG-18.

5.4 It is advised that in case the proper officer is prima-facie satisfied with the reply of the said person, he may revoke the suspension by passing an order in FORM GST REG-20. Post such revocation, if need be, the proper officer can continue with the detailed verification of the documents and recovery of short payment of tax, if any. Further, in such cases, after detailed verification or otherwise, if the proper officer finds that the registration of the said person is liable for cancellation, he can again initiate the proceeding of cancellation of registration by issuing notice in FORM GST REG-17.

6. Difficulties, if any, in implementation of these instructions may be informed to the board (gst-cbec@gov.in). Hindi version follows.

(Sanjay Mangal)
Commissioner (GST)

Download Circular Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

10 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

6 days ago