GST

Special procedure for completion of GST migration of taxpayers who received provisional IDs till 31.12.2017

Special procedure for completion of GST migration of taxpayers who received provisional IDs till 31.12.2017 but could not complete the migration process as per decision of GST Council 28th Meeting

MINISTRY OF FINANCE
(Department of Revenue)
(CENTRAL BOARD OF INDIRECT TAXES AND CUSTOMS)

Notification No. 31/2018–Central Tax

New Delhi, the 6th August, 2018

G.S.R. 742(E).—In exercise of the powers conferred by section 148 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the Central Government, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby specifies the persons who did not file the complete FORM GST REG-26 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 but received only a Provisional Identification Number (PID) (hereinafter referred to as “such taxpayers”) till the 31st December, 2017 may now apply for Goods and Services Tax Identification Number (GSTIN).

2. The special procedure to be followed for registration of such taxpayers is as detailed below:—

(i) The details as per the Table below should be furnished by such taxpayers to the jurisdictional nodal officer of the Central Government or State Government on or before the 31st August, 2018.

TABLE

1 Provisional ID
2 Registration Number under the earlier law (Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN)/Central Excise/Service Tax Registration number)
3 Date on which token was shared for the first time
4 Whether activated part A of the aforesaid FORM GST REG-26 Yes / No
5 Contact details of the taxpayer
5a Email id
5b Mobile
6 Reason for not migrating in the system
7 Jurisdiction of Officer who is sending the request

(ii) On receipt of an e-mail from the Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN), such taxpayers should apply for registration by logging onto https://www.gst.gov.in/) in the “Services” tab and filling up the application in FORM GST REG-01 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017.

(iii) After due approval of the application by the proper officer, such taxpayers will receive an email from GSTN mentioning the Application Reference Number (ARN), a new GSTIN and a new access token.

(iv) Upon receipt, such taxpayers are required to furnish the following details to GSTN by e-mail, on or before the 30th September, 2018, to migration@gstn.org.in:–

(a) New GSTIN;
(b) Access Token for new GSTIN;
(c) ARN of new application;
(d) Old GSTIN (PID).

(v) Upon receipt of the above information from such taxpayers, GSTN shall complete the process of mapping the new GSTIN to the old GSTIN and inform such taxpayers.

(vi) Such taxpayers are required to log onto the common portal www.gstn.gov.in using the old GSTIN as “First Time Login” for generation of the Registration Certificate.

3. Such taxpayers shall be deemed to have been registered with effect from the 1st July, 2017.

[F. No. 349/58/2017-GST(Pt.)]
Dr. SREEPARVATHY S.L., Under Secy.

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

10 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago