Income Tax

Amendment to Tax Audit report Form-3CD for more details of loan/deposits/advances u/s 269SS, 269T-Corrigendum

Amendment to tax Audit report Form-3CD incorporating more details of loan/deposits/advances u/s 269SS, 269T effective from 19th July, 2017

Corrigendum: CBDT has issued a corrigendum for error in the notification. Click Here >>

Amendments in Form 3CD from 19-07-2017.

Text of the Notification after the Corrigendum

MINISTRY OF FINANCE
(Department of Revenue)
(CENTRAL BOARD OF DIRECT TAXES)

Notification No. 58/2017

New Delhi, the 3rd July, 2017

G.S.R. 821(E).—In exercise of the powers conferred by section 44AB read with section 295 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961) (hereinafter referred to as the Income-tax Act), the Central Board of Direct Taxes hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Income-tax Rules, 1962, namely:—

1. (1) These rules may be called the Income –tax (18 th Amendment) Rules, 2017.
(2) They shall come into force from the 19th day of July 2017.

2. In the Income-tax Rules, 1962, in Appendix II, in Form No. 3CD, for serial number 31 and the entries relating thereto the following shall be substituted, namely:—

“31. (a) Particulars of each loan or deposit in an amount exceeding the limit specified in section 269SS taken or accepted during the previous year :—

(i) name, address and Permanent Account Number (if available with the assessee) of the lender or depositor;

(ii) amount of loan or deposit taken or accepted;

(iii) whether the loan or deposit was squared up during the previous year;

(iv) maximum amount outstanding in the account at any time during the previous year;

(v) whether the loan or deposit was taken or accepted by cheque or bank draft or use of electronic clearing system through a bank account;

(vi) in case the loan or deposit was taken or accepted by cheque or bank draft, whether the same was taken or accepted by an account payee cheque or an account payee bank draft.

(b) Particulars of each specified sum in an amount exceeding the limit specified in section 269SS taken or accepted during the previous year:—

(i) name, address and Permanent Account Number (if available with the assessee) of the person from whom specified sum is received;

(ii) amount of specified sum taken or accepted;

(iii) whether the specified sum was taken or accepted by cheque or bank draft or use of electronic clearing system through a bank account;

(iv) in case the specified sum was taken or accepted by cheque or bank draft, whether the same was taken or accepted by an account payee cheque or an account payee bank draft.

(Particulars at (a) and (b) need not be given in the case of a Government company, a banking company or a corporation established by the Central, State or Provincial Act.)

(c) Particulars of each repayment of loan or deposit or any specified advance in an amount exceeding the limit specified in section 269T made during the previous year:—

(i) name, address and Permanent Account Number (if available with the assessee) of the payee;

(ii) amount of the repayment;

(iii) maximum amount outstanding in the account at any time during the previous year;

(iv) whether the repayment was made by cheque or bank draft or use of electronic clearing system through a bank account;

(v) in case the repayment was made by cheque or bank draft, whether the same was taken or accepted by an account payee cheque or an account payee bank draft.

(d) Particulars of repayment of loan or deposit or any specified advance in an amount exceeding the limit specified in section 269T received otherwise than by a cheque or bank draft or use of electronic clearing system through a bank account during the previous year:—

(i) name, address and Permanent Account Number (if available with the assessee) of the payer;

(ii) amount of loan or deposit or any specified advance received otherwise than by a cheque or bank draft or use of electronic clearing system through a bank account during the previous year.

(e) Particulars of repayment of loan or deposit or any specified advance in an amount exceeding the limit specified in section 269T received by a cheque or bank draft which is not an account payee cheque or account payee bank draft during the previous year:—

(i) name, address and Permanent Account Number (if available with the assessee) of the payer;

(ii) amount of loan or deposit or any specified advance received by a cheque or a bank draft which is not an account payee cheque or account payee bank draft during the previous year.

(Particulars at (c), (d) and (e) need not be given in the case of a repayment of any loan or deposit or any specified advance taken or accepted from the Government, Government company, banking company or a corporation established by the Central, State or Provincial Act)”.

[F. No. 370142/10/2017-TPL]

SALIL MISHRA, Director (Tax Policy & Legislation)

Note : The principal rules were published vide notification number S.O. 969(E), dated the 26th March, 1962 and last amended by Income-tax (17th Amendment) Rules, 2017 vide notification number G.S.R. 642(E), dated the 27th June, 2017.

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

9 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago