Income Tax

Where proceedings u/s 153C barred by limitation, AO can’t invoke section 148 & 148A

Where proceedings u/s 153C are barred by limitation, AO can not reopen the case invoking section 148 and 148A of the Act – ITAT

In a recent judgment, ITAT Agra has held that where proceedings u/s 153C were barred by limitation, AO can not take recourse was reopen the case invoking section 148 and 148A of the Act.

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
5126 (2026) (04) abacus.in ITAT

In the instant case, the assessee had challenged the order passed by the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals)/National Faceless Appeal Centre confirming the action of the Assessing Officer (AO) in initiating proceedings u/s 147, 148A(b), 148A(d) and issuing notice u/s 148. of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act) in place of proceeding u/s 153C of the Act.

Pursuant to a search, the AO of the searched party had issued a letter to the AO of the appellant assessee sharing the information found at search related to the appellant.

The Tribunal observed that the period of limitation for completion of the assessment u/s 153C in appellant’s case was 21 months from the end of the financial year in which the authorization for search u/s 132 was executed or 9 months from the end of the financial year in which books of account or documents are handed over to AO of the other person whichever is later. However, the assessment was completed by the AO by invoking the provisions of section 148A and 148 of the Act. 

The Tribunal noted the Rajasthan High Court had held that when search was carried out and respondent had the authority to reopen the assessment by invoking the provisions of section 153C of the Act and reassessment proceedings u/s 153A of the Act. However, it was not done within the period of limitation prescribed u/s 153B of the Act.  The AO was fully aware of the fact that proceedings u/s 153C would be barred by limitation; therefore, recourse was taken to the provisions contained in section 148 and 148A of the Act which had nonapplication in such case.

Following the above decision, the Tribunal set aside the assessment order passed u/s 148 of the Act. 

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

7 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago