Income Tax

Capital Gain Exemption u/s 54 wrongly claimed under section 54F allowed

Capital Gain Exemption u/s 54 wrongly claimed under section 54F allowed being bonafide typographical mistake

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
ABCAUS 3739 (2023) (05) ITAT

Important Case Laws relied upon:
ITO v Anirudh Ashok Jajoo
Shrikar Hotels (P.) Ltd. vs. Commissioner of Income-tax 79 taxmann.com 63
Commissioner of Income-tax vs. Natraj Stationery Products (P.) Ltd. 177 Taxman 168  
CIT vs Malayala Manorama Co. Ltd. [2018] 96 taxmann.com 498
Income Tax Officer vs. Armine Hamied  
Assistant Commissioner of Income vs Jai Kumar Gupta

In the instant case, the assessee had challenged the order passed by the CIT(A) in confirming disallowance of deduction claimed under section 54 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act).

The assessee had sold a residential house & invested the amount in purchase of a residential flat. In respect of the resultant capital gain, the assessee claimed benefit/exemption u/s 54F of the Act in the return of income. 

The Assessing Officer issued a show cause notice to the assessee as to why the exemption u/s 54F may not be disallowed in its  case  as  the  sale  is  of  residential  house  and  the  exemption  u/s  54F  is applicable against the sale/transfer of capital asset not being a residential house.

Assessee submitted that inadvertently the deduction was claimed u/s 54F though the assessee was eligible for benefit u/s 54 of the Act. The assessee placed reliance on the order of the Coordinate Bench.

However, the Assessing Officer took adverse view of the fact that the assessee claimed benefit erroneously u/s 54F of the Act instead of claiming the benefit u/s 54 of Act which was the correct section under which the assessee was eligible for benefit, and made the impugned addition by disallowing the deduction u/s 54 of the Act.

The Tribunal opined that the assessee’s claim for benefit u/s 54 of   the Act made during assessment proceeding, and during appellate proceedings before the CIT(A) and again during the appellate proceedings before the Bench is not a new claim.  

The ITAT observed that assessee had already made this claim in the return of income though, in an inadvertent and bonafide typographical mistake, the section under which the benefit was claimed, was erroneously mentioned as 54F of the Act instead of section 54 of the Act which was the correct section.

The Tribunal also observed that the claim of the assessee was eligible for benefit u/s 54 of the Act had not been disputed on facts having regard to the transactions made by the assessee.

The ITAT noted that the assessee’s claim u/s 54 of Act was not allowed by the Assessing Officer and by the CIT(A) only on the technical ground that the assessee made the claim u/s 54F of the Act instead of section 54 of the Act.  The ITAT was already of the view that the claim made by the assessee u/s 54 of the Act was not a new claim.  

Further, the Tribunal observed that the issue in dispute was squarely covered in favour of the assessee by judicial precedents.

ITAT held that the conclusion arrived by CIT(A) and the Assessing Officer that the assessee’s claim u/s 54 of the Act was a new claim was, factually wrong in the specific facts and circumstances of the case.

Accordingly, the ITAT ordered the Assessing Officer to allow assessee’s claim u/s 54 of the Act.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

4 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago