Income Tax

Cash sale of agricultural produce by cultivator to traders – Clarification by CBDT

Cash sale of agricultural produce by cultivator to traders for an amount less than Rs 2 Lakh not attract disallowance u/s 40A(3) or 269ST or PAN/ Form No. 60 requirements – CBDT Circular

Circular No. 27/ 2017

F. No. 370149/213/2017 -TPL
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
(Central Board of Direct Taxes)
*****

New Delhi, Dated 3rd November, 2017

Clarification on Cash sale of agricultural produce by cultivators/agriculturist

Representations have been received from the stakeholders regarding applicability of income-tax provision to cash sale of agricultural produce by cultivators/agriculturists to traders.

2. In this context, it is stated that the provisions of section 40A (3) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (`the Act’) provides for the disallowances of expenditure exceeding Rs. 10000 made otherwise than by an account payee cheque/draft or use of electronic clearing system through a bank account. However, rule 6DD of the Income-tax Rules, 1962 (`IT Rules’) carves out certain exceptions from application of the provisions of section 40A (3) in some specific cases and circumstances, which inter alia include payments made for purchase of agricultural produce to the cultivators of such produce. Therefore, no disallowance under section 40A (3) of the Act can be made if the trader makes cash purchases of agricultural produce from the cultivator.3. Further, section 269ST, subject to certain exceptions, prohibits receipt of Rs. 2 lakh or more otherwise than by an account payee cheque/draft or by use of electronic clearing system through a bank account from a person in a day or in respect of a single transaction or in respect of transactions relating to an event or occasion from a person. Therefore, any cash sale of an amount of Rs. 2 lakh or more by a cultivator of agricultural produce is prohibited under section 269ST of the Act.

4. Further also the provisions relating to quoting of PAN or furnishing of Form No.60 under rule 114B of the IT Rules do not apply to the sale transaction of Rs. 2 Lakh or less.

5. In view of the. above, it is clarified that cash sale of the agricultural produce by its cultivator to the trader for an amount less than Rs 2 Lakh will not:–

a) result in any disallowance of expenditure under section 40A (3) of the Act in the case of trader.

b) attract prohibition under section 269ST of the Act in the case of the cultivator; and

c) require the cultivator to quote his PAN/ or furnish Form No. 60.

(Dr. T.S. Mapwal)
Under Secretary to the Government of India

Copy to:- 

1. PS to FM/ OSD to FM/ OSD to MoS(R).
2. PS to Secretary (Revenue).
3. The Chairperson, Members and all other officers in CBDT of the rank of Under Secretary and above.
4. All Pr. Chief Commissioners/ Pr. Director General of Income-tax — with a request to circulate amongst all officers in their regions/ charges.
5. DGIT (Systems)/ Pr. DGIT (Vigilance)/ Pr. DGIT (Adorn.)/ Pr. DG (NADT)/ Pr. DGIT (L&R).
6. CIT (M&TP), CBDT.
7. Web manager for posting on the departmental website.

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

10 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

6 days ago